Martha Eva Dorothy  Ashford's Memorial

Martha Eva Dorothy Ashford
(1923 - 2008)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  

General Details

Name: Mrs Martha Eva Dorothy Ashford
Nick Name: Nanny, Nanna
Maiden Name: Poarch
Gender: Female
Age: 85 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 3 January 1923 - Thursday, 20 November 2008

My Story

Life is not about surviving the storm, but learning how to Dance in the Rain.

Mrs. Martha Eva Poarch Ashford, 85, of Boyd was born Jan. 3, 1923, to Flossy and Blake Poarch in Black Hills, Texas. She stepped into Heaven on Nov. 20, 2008.Martha, a member of the greatest generation, was proud to have supported her country’s war efforts by working in Waco, Texas, at an Aircraft plant along with many other “Rosie the Riveters.” She was a dedicated wife, mother and Nanny who will be missed by many. She was a member of the Methodist church in Rio Vista.Visitation was held from 5-7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 22, 2008, at Corley Funeral Home. Funeral services were held at 2 p.m. on Sunday, Nov. 23, 2008, at the Corley Funeral Home Chapel with her daughter, Jeannie Tune, officiating. Interment took place at the Dresden Cemetery.Pallbearers were Daryl Ashford, Micheal Tune, Larry Tune, Robert Tune, Eric Roye and Chase Forsythe.Mrs. Ashford was preceded in death by her husband, William Robert Ashford; daughter, Martha Sue Wharton; parents, Blake and Flossy Poarch; brothers, Aubrey, Rob and Paul Poarch; and sisters, Jackie Russell and Nora Brewer.She is survived by her daughter, Sally Dart and husband, Denton, of Bedford, Texas; son, Mark Ashford and wife, Donna, of Arlington, Texas; daughters, Jeannie Tune of Watauga, Texas, Mary Wilson and husband, Robbie, of Boyd, Texas, and Cynthia Crowson of Cleburne, Texas; 15 grandchildren; 26 great-grandchildren and two more on the way; sister; Dovie Marriott of Pilot Point, Texas; sisters-in-law; Doris Poarch of Ennis, Texas, and Fay Poarch of Kaufman, Texas; and numerous nieces, nephews and cousins.Memorial contributions may be made to the Bishop Hospice, 2712 N. Hurstview Drive, Hurst, TX 76054.


My Nanny Taught Me...

No one is a stranger, once you say “Hello.”

It's never too early in the morning, or too late in the evening to pull weeds from the flower bed.

It's important to be prim and proper, but you still have to know how and when to have fun.

If you're told something isn't possible or that you're incapable, that's all the more reason to show em' that YES it CAN be done.

It's ok to disagree sometimes, because eventually you'll realize “Nanny was right.”

Most everything can be mended with duct tape or super glue, and if it can't be fixed you probably never needed it anyway.

Nanny had the God-given power to heal my wounds with her loving smile and the twinkle of her eyes.

Phone calls are to be ended with “I love you” even if you're mad.

I could share my secrets with her and she'd always keep them safe.

No matter how big our family grew, Nanny always had enough love to go around and then some.

Walking around Nanny's house trying to balance a stack of Readers Digests on my head, didn't really make me any more graceful, but it sure did make her giggle when she thought I wasn't looking. Laughter and Love, those were her philosophies, and the true essence of her Spirit.

Nothing ever felt as sweet as her hand in mine, or sounded as beautiful as when my ear was pressed upon her heart.

Time and distance spent apart mean so little when the ones you love mean so much.

- Love  You Forever  Nanny, April Dawn

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Stone Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you nanny
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: KJR
View Memorial's Tribute
You are very much loved, respected and blessed. Rest in Peace Nanna.
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: marywilson
View Memorial's Tribute
Mama peace & happiness are with you now. You are in God's hands now and with all your loved ones who went before you....
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: aprildawn
View Memorial's Tribute
Rest in peace Nanny. We love you.


Fathers Name: Blake Poarch
Mothers Name: Flossy Mae Spruill
Spouse's Name: William Robert Ashford
Children's Names: Sally, Mark, Jeannie, Mary, Martha, and Cindy
Siblings Names: Dovie, Rob, Paul, Jackie, Babe, Aubrey
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Boyd, Tx
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Born Again Christian


Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Go Cowboys!
Favourite Book: The Bible
Favourite Movie: Westerns
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Elvis, Johnny Cash, Ernest Tubb


Place of Passing: Bishop Davies Nursing Home in Hurst, Tx
Date of Passing: 20 November 2008
Cause of Passing: Multiple Myleoma, Stroke
Place of Burial: Dresden Cemetery in Corsicana, Tx
Funeral Location: Corley's Funeral Home in Corsicana @ 2:00 pm
Funeral Date: 23 November 2008

Music - Over the hills and far away

My Friends/Family


My Groups

Cancer Victims
View Cancer Victims

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Martha Eva Dorothy Ashford.

4,118 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: aprildawn on 21 November 2008    |     Back to Top