Patricia Shane Wyckoff's Memorial

Patricia Shane Wyckoff
(1930 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  

General Details

Name: Patricia Shane Wyckoff
Maiden Name: Cook
Gender: Female
Age: 81 years old
Lived: Saturday, 22 November 1930 - Thursday, 21 June 2012

My Story

Patrica Ann Wyckoff passed away on June 21, 2012 after a sudden illness in Bradenton, Fl.  She was born in 1930 to Herman and Bernice Cook who preceded her in death.  She was an entrepreneur and owner or co-owner of several businesses over her lifetime, including a jewelry and gift shop, a women's apparel shop, an outdoor furniture store and an interior design business.  She loved helping customers find items, products, and services that excited and pleased them.  She donated many hours to different causes including care of the mentally ill, women's post-prison employment, and fair treatment of the disabled.    She spent many years in Greenville, Kalamazoo, and Grand Rapids, Michigan as well as in Bradenton, Florida.  She is survived by her children Mark Wyckoff (Leslie Hoover), Kay Babcock (Bob), Wendy VanZegeren (Dean), and by her grandchildren Scott Moorhead (Emily), Kevin Babcock (Amy), Kathryn Piening (Ben), Casady Hoover Wyckoff, Hallie Hoover Wyckoff, and one great grandchild, Scott Moorhead Jr.  A memorial service will be held at the Greenville Congregational Church on July 27 at 2 PM with visitation from 1-2 PM.  Donations can be made in her memory to the Greenville Congregational Church, 126 E. Cass Street, Greenville, MI 48838; or to Disability Advocates, 3600 Camelot Drive SE #2, Grand Rapids, MI 49546. 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: Jorgen
View Memorial's Tribute
In this moment of silence I look back on the year of 1968 when I came to Greenville as the fourth teenager in your fa...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Dsting
View Memorial's Tribute
Wayne and I were remembering the care and love you showered on us when you visited and shopped and travelled with us ...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: KayBabcock
View Memorial's Tribute
Message from Marcia Zuziak Dear Mark, Kay, and Wendy We are never really prepared for the loss of a loved one,...

Biography

Interests

Passing

Date of Passing: 21 June 2012
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service- July 27, 2012
Funeral Date: 27 July 2012

My Friends/Family

PatShaneWyckoff
View
PatShaneWyckoff

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Patricia Wyckoff.


                         
2,994 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: KayBabcock on 26 June 2012    |     Back to Top