Deloris  Johnson's Memorial

Deloris Johnson
(1957 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Mrs Deloris Johnson
Nick Name: Dee
Maiden Name: Kirk
Gender: Female
Age: 52 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 9 April 1957 - Thursday, 6 August 2009

My Story

   Deloris Johnson, affectionately known as “Dee,” was born April 9, 1957. She was the youngest of 7 children born to Ella and Lee Kirk in Haskell, Texas. She was baptized and gave her life to the lord at a young age at Independence Baptist Church in Haskell. She moved to Albuquerque, New Mexico as a teenager where she graduated from Highland High School. She later moved to California where she attended Pierce College. It was there that she met & later wed Wallace Johnson, Sr. Together they began a building their family. 
   Deloris was employed for 16 years at Olive View Medical Center as a supervisor in the Radiology department. She later joined her sister in business back in New Mexico. Besides being a dedicated mother and committed family member, she enjoyed living life to its fullest. Her hobbies included traveling, cooking, shopping, and BINGO. 
   Deloris was a diva in her own right and always dressed to impress. While Deloris’ life might seem too short to many, those that were touched by her understood that quality of life far exceeds quantity of time. Her positive, can-do attitude, friendly smile and gentle soul brought so much joy to her friends and family. She was the strongest link to her family’s lives that will never be forgotten. 
   She leaves to cherish her memory ex-husband Wallace Johnson, Sr. and children Amanda White, Tawnya Cager, El’Latesha Kenyatta, and Wallace Johnson, Jr.; her grandchildren Deshawn, Ti’auna, Gaddis Jr., Earlysha, Kayden, & Wallace III; her brother James Kirk and her sisters Inell Kirk & Teresa Perkins; brothers-in-law Prentis Jones and Richard Perkins; and sons-in-law Tommy White, Gaddis Cager, Sr., & Jomo Kenyatta. In addition to her parents she was met by her sister Mary and brothers Leonard and Billy. She is playing with her infant grand-daughters Winter and Summer. She also leaves numerous uncles, aunts, nieces, nephews, cousins, & friends.
Deloris departed this world for everlasting life on August 6, 2009 surrounded by family. While her body has left the physical world, her legacy will live on in the hearts of her family and friends.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: KepiEnay
View Memorial's Tribute
Thinking of my "sistah" and friend De,loris on her 54th birthday, 4/9/2011. I walked in the American Cancer Society,...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: tommywhite
View Memorial's Tribute
hey mother dear you no when i get up there we gone talk you was my friend and mother i miss having some to call and s...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: tcager
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, I really miss you. I wish we could have spent more time together. It's not a day that goes by that I don't thin...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: Mandie
View Memorial's Tribute
Life has so many different pathes that can be chosen. For God to choose my path to journey with you is a blessing. ...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: KepiEnay
View Memorial's Tribute
Deloris is my special sister and friend. We shared family, fun times, laughs, tears, joys, pains, work and cooking. ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: kenyatta
View Memorial's Tribute
Thank you for being you. Joe
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: kenyatta
View Memorial's Tribute
Loving you forever. Ella

Biography

Fathers Name: Lee Kirk
Mothers Name: Ella Kirk
Spouse's Name: Wallace Johnson, Sr.
Children's Names: Amanda White, Tawnya Cager, ElLatesha Kenyatta & Wallace Johnson, Jr.
Siblings Names: Leonard Kirk (deceased), Inell Kirk, James Kirk, Mary Jones (deceased), Teresa Perkins, Billy Kirk (deceased)
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Atlanta
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Dallas Cowboys
Other Interests:
Cooking, shopping, traveling

Passing

Place of Passing: @ home surrounded by family
Date of Passing: 6 August 2009
Cause of Passing: Colon Cancer
Funeral Location: Premier Crematory, Conyers, GA
Funeral Date: 12 August 2009
Our Wishing Well

My Videos

My Groups

Cancer Victims
View Cancer Victims

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Deloris Johnson.


                         
2,387 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: kenyatta on 11 August 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well