Lorraine  Faircloth's Memorial

Lorraine Faircloth
(1953 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Lorraine Faircloth
Maiden Name: Rodgers
Gender: Female
Age: 56 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 18 March 1953 - Saturday, 4 July 2009

My Story

Lorraine was born and raised in Jacksonville, FL, where she was a lifelong resident.  She attended Paxon High School and graduated in 1971.  Two years later, she met and married Gary (also a Paxon graduate, class of '69).  In 1976, son Adam was born; In 1981, daughter Emily was born.  She was employed by Foley and Lardner, LLP for 10 years, and loved working there.

Lorraine is survived by her husband of 36 1/2 years, Gary; son Adam Faircloth (Tori); daughter Emily Fletcher (Jonny); grandchildren Grayson and Reagan Faircloth, and Jonathan, Cameron and Alex Fletcher; parents Charles and Laura Rodgers; brothers Chuck and John (Ressa); sisters Elon and Rainie (Mickey); sister-in-law Gilda (Bob); nephews Jon, Bryan, and Dewayne; nieces Amy, Kim, Angel, Athena, Alyssa, Adrianna, Carley, Cara, Ali, Sofia, Kate, Trista, and Isabel; along with a host of extended family and wonderful friends. 

She loved her family and friends, and never took one day of her life for granted.  She loved God most of all, and even during her illness, she continued to praise the Lord for all of the many blessings He's given to our family. 


**Below is a copy of an email that Lorraine wrote to daughter Emily on March 26, 2009, after discovering that her cancer had returned for a second time.**

"Thank you, darling! Don't apologize...it was a shock and you did what you needed to do. I want you to know that God is where I get my strength, positive attitude and determination. Not only from him directly, but through the people I surround myself with. I always thought I had a deep faith, but didn't really know how unwavering it was until now. Prayer is very powerful and I only want people to pray that we all can handle what comes and not be bitter or angry. The question is not "why me", but why not me? If I asked a question, it would be why the small child that will never have a chance for the kind of life I have had. Whatever my life is intended to be, is what it is. I will deal with it and be thankful for each day of my life. Our family has truly been blessed and none of us have anything to complain about. I love you all and God most of all!"

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Sitting awake missing you, my beautiful Mom. I'm going through so much right now, I really wish you were here. You ...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: dbinjax
View Memorial's Tribute
....everyday, but especially today....
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: dbennett
View Memorial's Tribute
Oh my God, I miss you so much. When will I stop crying? The world will never be the same, or as good. Love you alw...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: dbennett
View Memorial's Tribute
I love and miss my Aunt every day. Today especially. Happy Birthday
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you Mom, Happy Birthday!
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Rainie
View Memorial's Tribute
I can't believe so much time has passed. Not a day goes by that I don't think about you. I feel your essence when I ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: BIGSISYAYA
View Memorial's Tribute
your family will be in our prayers.Your mom is in a better place as my sister and we will unite with them someday. T...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: Jonnyslilwifey
Song Name: California Dreamin'
Artist: Mamas & Papas
View Memorial's Tribute
You loved this song, I remember you singing it to me often :)
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Thank you for always telling me how proud you were of me and how much you loved me. Thank you for always playing wit...
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
miss you every day. I love you Momma
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you forever Mom!!!

Biography

Fathers Name: Charles Rodgers
Mothers Name: Laura Rodgers
Spouse's Name: Gary Faircloth
Children's Names: Adam Faircloth (Tori); Emily Fletcher (Jonny)
Siblings Names: Chuck, Elon, John (Ressa), and Rainie (Mickey); sister-in-law Gilda (Bob)
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Keystone Heights, FL
Occupation: Accounting
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: University of Alabama and Jacksonville Jaguars!
Favourite Book: The Bible
Favourite Movie: Gone With The Wind
Favourite Music Genre: Rock
Favourite Artist: Moody Blues (among many others)
Favourite Charity: Make A Wish Foundation
Other Interests:
playing with her grandkids! cooking/baking (she made the world's best brownies!); watching Star Trek, old westerns, The Waltons, Little House on the Prairie, Matlock (she loved re-runs...). She loved holidays - Christmas especially - and on Easter she would still make baskets for us all filled with candy (even though we are all grown!).

Passing

Place of Passing: Community Hospice
Date of Passing: 4 July 2009
Cause of Passing: cancer
Type of Funeral: graveside only
Funeral Date: 9 July 2009
Our Wishing Well

My Videos

My Friends/Family

EmilyFletcher
View
EmilyFletcher
Rainie
View
Rainie
Elan
View
Elan
Bostonsmomrocks
View
Bostonsmomrocks
Cappylove
View
Cappylove

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Lorraine Faircloth.


                         
1,751 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Jonnyslilwifey on 15 September 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well