Syble  Thrower's Memorial

Syble Thrower
(1932 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Syble Thrower
Nick Name: Dear
Maiden Name: Kelly
Gender: Female
Age: 80 years old
Lived: Saturday, 17 September 1932 - Monday, 26 November 2012

My Story

This memorial tribute was created to celebrate the life of Syble Kelly Thrower. 
We encourage you to leave a condolence in the online guestbook. 
You can also use this tribute to share photos, videos, stories and other memories.

Syble Virginia (Kelly) Thrower, age 80, of 
Coffeyville, Kansas died Monday, November 26, 2012 at her home in 
Coffeyville, Kansas. 

                          
Cremation has taken place. Celebration of Life Memorial Services will be
held 11:00 a.m., Friday, November 30, 2012 at the Bible Baptist Church 
with the Pastor Daniel Knight officiating. The family has entrusted 
Ford-Wulf-Bruns Chapel with the arrangements. 


The family has suggested memorials to Harry Hynes Memorial Hospice or 
the Jerry Marquette Radiation Oncology Center and contributions may be 
left at the Ford-Wulf-Bruns Chapel. 


Syble was born September 17, 1932 in Pelzer, South Carolina. Syble grew 
up in Charlotte, North Carolina with her parents Louis Jackson and Ella 
(Thomas) Kelly. She graduated from the Harding High School in Charlotte,
North Carolina. Syble then received her associate degree in Clerical 
work, She also received her CNA license. Syble worked for several 
nursing facilities including Hawthorne Nursing Center in Charlotte, 
North Carolina and also did private duty nursing until she retired. 


On April 5, 1962 Syble married Daniel Lee Thrower in South Carolina. The
couple made their home in North Carolina before moving to Coffeyville, 
Kansas in June of 2012. 


Survivors include her husband Daniel of the home; three daughters Joy 
Foster of Charlotte, North Carolina, Renee Lazenby and husband Scott of 
Coffeyville, Kansas and Tamara Stone of Coffeyville, Kansas; 
grandchildren Jeremy Stallings and wife Juanita of Dallas, North 
Carolina, Crystal Lazenby and Daniel Lazenby both of Coffeyville; two 
great grandchildren Caleb and Hunter Stallings both of Dallas, North 
Carolina; brother-in-law Charles Robert and wife Patricia Thrower of 
Charlotte, North Carolina; nieces Gina Pratt of Smyrna, South Carolina, 
Judy Duncan of N. Wilkesboro, North Carolina, Jeanette Sargeant of 
Raleigh, North Carolina, Teresa Church of Charlotte, North Carolina and 
Lynn Thrower of Myrtle Beach, South Carolina; 3 grand nieces and 7 grand
nephews. 


She was preceded in death by her step mother Ella Thomas Kelly, father 
Louis Jackson Kelly, sister Barbara Jean Cook, Nephew Michael Cook and 
grand nephew Gabe Pratt. 


The family would like to say thank you to the Jerry Marquette Radiation 
Oncology Center, Dr. James Christensen, Harry Hynes Memorial Hospice and
to her daughter and son in law Renee and Scott Lazenby for providing 
comfort care to her in her final days.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Louis Jackson Kelly
Mothers Name: Ella Thomas Kelly
Spouse's Name: Rev. Daniel Thrower
Children's Names: Joy Elaine Thrower, Betty Renee' Lazenby and Tamare StoneLee
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Coffeyville, Ks
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Other
Religion: Other

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Carolina Panther
Favourite Music Genre: Other
Favourite Artist: Bill Gaither
Favourite Charity: Breast Cancer

Passing

Date of Passing: 26 November 2012
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Syble Thrower.


                         
486 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: danthrow1938 on 12 May 2013    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well