Stella  Zimmerman's Memorial

Stella Zimmerman
(1934 - 2009)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms Stella Zimmerman
Nick Name: Voula, Veely
Maiden Name: Argiropoulis
Gender: Female
Age: 75 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 13 February 1934 - Monday, 13 July 2009

My Story

Stella  was born in Sparta Greece in the 1930's.  The actual date of her birth is unknown.  She grew up on her family farm and lived there until she was 15 with her 3 brothers and one sister.  In 1955 she married Louis Bono in Athens Greece and the two of them set sail for America where mom would live the rest of her days on earth as Stella. 

  Stella and Louie had two live children, Julie and Steve.  In the early 1960's following a divorce from her first husband, Stella faced one of the most challenging hardships of her life because she was not able to read/write in English. She signed what she thought were custody (to her) papers however found out that later that they were adoption papers for her two children.   She and her 2nd husband tried to re-gain custody but was turned down.

Later, while working in Bloomington Ill., Stella met several people that would become friends and family.  She became friends with Leafy Zimmerman who also worked with her at the hospital.  Leafy may have been responsible for introducing Stella to Ronald Zimmerman whom she married in 1963. She and Ronald had three live children; Bernice, Ronnie, and Lisa.  As the family grew they lived in Bloomington IIl., Fort Wayne In., and Three Oaks Mi.  Stella was an attentive mother who's duties were cut short due to mental illness.  Through a mutual agreement, Stella gave full custody of her children to Ronald to seek treatment and rehabilitation for her illness.

     When Stella became well she worked as a nurse's aide in Galesburg and lived in a modest apartment in Kalamazoo. Ronald sent the children to be with their mother every summer vacation as well as winter and spring breaks. All three children at one time or another lived in Kalamazoo to be near their mother. 

While in Kalamazoo, Stella made many friends.  She cherished her family, freinds at the Skyrise Apartments, the staff of Senior Services, the Blue Dolphin Restauant and those in the Kalamazoo Greek Community.  Many people have fond memories of her as she spoke of all of her children and grandchildren and how proud she was of each.  As Stella would walk the premises of the skyrise, she never forgot to say hello or to ask a person how their own family was doing.  She loved to talk about the color of every family members eyes and who each favored in physical appearance.  In true loving spirit, Stella never spoke ill of others.  She will truly be missed by many.  God rest her loving soul.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: Stevehotel
View Memorial's Tribute
We all love you Stella and always will.
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Stella you will be missed.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: kookla
View Memorial's Tribute


Fathers Name: Nickolas Argiropolis
Mothers Name: Joanna Argiropolis
Spouse's Name: Louie Bono, Ronald Zimmerman
Children's Names: Julie, Steve, Bernice, Ronnie, and Lisa
Siblings Names: Pete, Steve, Bill, Katina
Country of Birth: Greece
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Kalamazoo
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Other Christian


Favourite Book: Greek Bible
Favourite Music Genre: Other
Favourite Charity: Greek Orthodox Church, Goodwill
Other Interests:
her family, her children and grandchildren, her friends at the skyrise, her Greek friends, her faith, genetics (eye color, hair color), headline news,her flowers and houseplants, and yard sales and freebies at the skyrise


Place of Passing: In her apartment Kalamazoo Mi.
Date of Passing: 13 July 2009
Cause of Passing: natural causes
Type of Funeral: cremation
Funeral Location: Chicago Ill Memorial Service
Funeral Date: 5 September 2009
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family


Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Stella Zimmerman.

1,417 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: kookla on 17 July 2009    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well