Peggy  Albert's Memorial

Peggy Albert
(1947 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Peggy Albert
Nick Name: Peg
Maiden Name: Hanover
Gender: Female
Age: 60 years old
Lived: Monday, 15 December 1947 - Saturday, 6 December 2008

My Story

Peggy Lynn Albert was born on December 15, 1947. She is the youngest of 4. (Sister Sharon, Brothers Michael and Ronald Hanover) Children Bobby and Ryan. Grandchildren - Chase, Sammy, Maxwell and Bennett. She lost her battle with C.O.P.D. on December 6, 2008.

Peggy would always put here children first. I can remember mom going out of her way to make sure that we had everything that we would ever need. When asked, "What do you want for christmas". Her answer would always be basic needs. She did not want any material items.

What we will miss the most is Christmas at her house. There was always a scavenger hunt, or presents that led to presents. Many of the clues were goofy and or related to something that recently happened in our lives. At the time, we were frustrated. But Ryan and I agree... We would give anything for another hunt.
Peggy went into the Hospital on June 19th for Pneumonia. She stayed in the I.C U. for over 4 weeks. She then went from hopitals to Rehab centers for the next 5 months. On Monday December 1st, she was able to stand up from her wheel chair for the first time since going to the hospital. On Tuesday December 2, 2008, we had a meeting with the rehab social worker. We discussed a possible release/ re-evaluation date of December 26th. Then on December 3rd, she had her final relapse.

Mom touched everyone who crossed her path. Even her Nurses would go out of their way to say goodnight to her, and many sent cards and flowers to her funeral.

I am proud to say... I am Peggy's Son. (Bobby and Ryan)

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 9, 2008 To the family of Peggy Albert: I had the pleasure of working with ...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 9, 2008 No bond is as great as that between a parent and child. Our deepest c...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 9, 2008 Ryan and Bobby- I'm so sorry to hear about your Mom. I have a lot of...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 9, 2008 May God Bless you, and give you strength, and his comfort at this tim...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 9, 2008 Peggy was a trouper trying to keep motivated when her health declined...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 9, 2008 So sorry to hear about Peggy. I remember all of the good times we sha...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 9, 2008 Bob, thoughts and prayers out to you and your family. Tammy Gar...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 10, 2008 Bob and family, Sorry for your loss. We are thinking of you at this ...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 10, 2008 I extend my sympathy to Peggy's family and loved ones. May you overf...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 10, 2008 I'm so sorry for your loss. Peg was always so nice to me, especiall...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 10, 2008 Prayers and condolences during your loss. Peg will always be remembe...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: ryanalbert
View Memorial's Tribute
Dispatch Online Guest Book December 10, 2008 Dear Friends and Family of Peg, Please accept my deepest sympathi...

Biography

Fathers Name: Fredrick
Mothers Name: Dorothy
Children's Names: Bobby, Ryan
Siblings Names: Sharon, Mick, Ron
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Columbus
Occupation: Administration
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Ohio State Buckeyes
Favourite Book: Author- Dean Koontz
Favourite Movie: Who's Life is it Anyway?
Favourite Music Genre: Pop
Favourite Artist: 70's
Favourite Charity: Cat Welfare of Columbus

Passing

Date of Passing: 6 December 2008
Place of Burial: Northlawn Memorial Garden
Funeral Date: 10 December 2008

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Peggy Albert.


                         
5,170 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: ryanalbert on 12 December 2008    |     Back to Top