Patricia  M.  Troub's Memorial

Patricia M. Troub
(1935 - 2015)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Patricia M. Troub
Maiden Name: Soper
Gender: Female
Age: 79 years old
Lived: Friday, 17 May 1935 - Friday, 30 January 2015

My Story

Patricia M. Troub crossed the high golden bridge to meet her Lord and Savior Jesus Christ on January 30, 2015. She was born May 17, 1935.  Her parents were Harlen Soper and Viola Dyer Soper. She was an athletic teenager who loved horses.  She graduated from R.A. Long High School in Longview, Washington in 1953.  She married Daryl J. Duerr  who was serving in the Marine Corps and their family  eventually settled in Bremerton.  They managed Bolton's Saw Shop in the 1960's. Pat married Daniel L. Troub in 1970. They shared many happy years together including working for several years as a long haul trucking couple.  She worked at various other jobs over the years including Clarice's Dress Shop,  as a licensed real estate agent, and retired from the office staff at  Parr Ford in 1997.  She was very active in her retirement years keeping a lovely house and yard and  pampering her beloved Pomeranian dogs.  She was a talented artist who did a variety of paintings including  murals on 4 x 8 plywood panels.  She enjoyed cooking and  made delicious cream puffs. She and Dan were a "handyman couple"  fixing up and  beautifying every place they lived.  Together they built a three level deck for their home at Camelot Mobile Estates.  She had health challenges later in life that included major back surgery.  The surgery  and  continuing pain issues that  followed slowed her down but she continued to be the best  homemaker she could be. This challenge also drew her closer to God and  the person of Jesus Christ.  In addition to her husband and children she is survived by a brother Charles Hallet, a sister Harlene Soper, three grandsons, and one granddaughter.  Bremerton friends include Naomi Andrews and William L. Rieger. Remembrances may be sent to The Salvation Army, 832 6th St, PO Box 886,  Bremerton, Wa  98337.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Harlen Soper
Mothers Name: Viola Dyer Soper
Spouse's Name: Daniel L. Troub
Children's Names: Debbie Bowen, Glen Troub, Darren Troub
Siblings Names: Charles Hallet, Harlene Soper
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Dewey, Arizona
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Camping
Favourite Team: Seahawks
Favourite Charity: PETA (for pets)
Other Interests:
Super wife, mother, grandmother, art, cooking, handy woman, Pomeranian dogs, fishing, hunting

Passing

Place of Passing: Prescott, Arizona
Date of Passing: 30 January 2015
Cause of Passing: Stroke
Type of Funeral: Private celebration of life at a later date
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Patricia M. Troub.


                         
295 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: WilliamR on 14 February 2015    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well