Nazario Nazario, Sario, Lolo Santos's Memorial

Nazario Nazario, Sario, Lolo Santos
(1925 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mr Nazario Nazario, Sario, Lolo Santos
Nick Name: Lola Sario
Maiden Name: Cruz
Gender: Male
Age: 86 years old
Lived: Friday, 27 November 1925 - Wednesday, 4 January 2012

My Story

Nazario Cruz Santos was born November 27, 1925 in the city of Taguig, Metro Manila Philippines. Nazario will always be remembered for his courageous personality, straight-forward and patriotic ways. He has served in World War II in the Battle of Bataan where he was involved in the Death March.  His wife's name is Caya Deito Santos (she passed away in October 5, 2006), in whom he fell deeply in love with and they had 4 children - three boys (Eufracio, Angelo and Nazario Jr) and one girl whom is my mother Marietta. Nazario (my grandfather) passed away on January 4th, 2012 just after the holidays in which he was suffering from congestive heart failure for the past 4-6 months prior to him passing.

I will always remember my grandpa Nazario for his inspirational ways because he always gave me advice in how to be a better person overall and also he told me to be strong and keep going forward. My grandpa always talked about his World War II stories and I'm impressed at everything he's been through - I can truly call him a true fighter, because he has a true blood of a soldier, very dedicated and loves serving his country, both the Philippines and the United States. 

RIP dear Grandpa... You are now set free. Born November 27, 1925 - January 4, 2012 at around 1:30am at Sharp Memorial Hospital. Nazario Cruz Santos, Commander, Life Member of VFW, DAV, AMERICAN EX-POW & UNIFILVA - COMERADESHIP, LOVE OF GOD AND COUNTRY, PATRIOTISM. He will always be remembered for his courage, bravery and patriotism - served in WWII and a great leader for many of his Filipino-American Veterans in the San Diego community. May you rest in peace grandpa. We love you always and forever. You have taught me to be stronger in so many ways. You will always be my living legacy and my inspiration. You are now reunited with Lola Kaye (grandma). Thank you for raising me..



Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: nazario
View Memorial's Tribute
This is for you Grandpa. We love you and miss you very much...

Biography

Fathers Name: Cerilo Manalo Santos
Mothers Name: Dionicia Rodriguez Cruz
Spouse's Name: Caya Deito Santos
Children's Names: Eufracio, Angelo, Marietta, Nazario Jr.
Siblings Names: Teofista, Agripino, Erene, Rosalinda, Andres, Dominador, Rodrigo
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: San Diego
Occupation: Military
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Book: Anything dealing with Veterans, WWII
Favourite Music Genre: Other
Favourite Artist: Frank Sinatra
Other Interests:
My grandpa loved to garden and spend time with his family and fellow Veteran comrades. He also used to smoke Benson Hedges menthol cigarettes. He was also busy typing documents in regards to his history in World War II. Plus he also loved sharing these stories to family and friends.

Passing

Place of Passing: San Diego, CA (Sharp Memorial Hospital)
Date of Passing: 4 January 2012
Cause of Passing: Old age
Place of Burial: Greenwood Mortuary and Cemetery, San Diego, CA
Funeral Location: San diego, California
Funeral Date: 7 January 2012
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Nazario Santos.


                         
1,005 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: nazario on 6 January 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well