Rosetta  Futch's Memorial

Rosetta Futch
(1953 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Rosetta Futch
Nick Name: Rose
Maiden Name: Gibbons
Gender: Female
Age: 54 years old
Lived: Saturday, 25 July 1953 - Tuesday, 5 February 2008

My Story

Rosetta G. Futch was born on July 25, 1953, in Savannah, Georgia to Deacon James B. Gibbons Sr. and Mrs. Allen Gibbons.

 

Rosetta graduated from Alfred. E. Beach High school in 1972, and went on to attend Savannah State College. She was a former ticket agent for Eastern airlines in Atlanta, Ga. She was also a faithful member of Overcoming by Faith Ministries in Savannah, Ga.

 

Rosetta departed this life on February 5, 2008 at her home in Cloverdale.

 

She leaves to cherish her memories a loving husband; Alfonso Leon Futch Sr. of Atlanta, Ga. Her devoted parents Deacon and Mrs. James B. Gibbons of Savannah, Ga. A passionate brother Deacon James Gibbons Jr. and Mrs. Pasty Gibbons of Guyton, Ga. Three childen: Her rock Yos’Setta Futch-Eatmon, her heart Alfonso Leon Futch Jr. both from Savannah, Ga and her baby Andre’ Nehehmiah Futch of Atlanta, Ga. Two loving grandchildren Sheldon Eatmon II and Leona Futch. Two nephews James Gibbons III and Henry Gibbons and one niece Raven Gibbons Mole. Two uncles Mr. Walter Thomas Green Jr. and Mr. and Mrs. William Green Sr. Ms. Carrie Ellison Brigham and Mr. and Mrs. Carl (Lettie) Carlton. A host of cousins, and friends.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: eatmoyo
View Memorial's Tribute
To our daughter, From the first time we laid our eyes on you July 25th was the happiest moment of our lives. You gav...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: eatmoyo
View Memorial's Tribute
To my wife As I think about all the good times we shared. I look at different photos and it seem as if you were tak...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: eatmoyo
Song Name: I Remember Momma
Artist: Shirley Ceasar
View Memorial's Tribute
"We remember momma in a special way." Your...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: eatmoyo
View Memorial's Tribute
To My Grandma Rose, I think I began to formulate a closeness with you from the times we shared as I lay in your bed ...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: eatmoyo
View Memorial's Tribute
To My Mom, The most beautiful woman I could have ever had the pleasure to know. You raised me to be a beautiful pers...

Biography

Fathers Name: James Gibbons Sr.
Mothers Name: Allean Gibbons
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Savannah
Occupation: Customer Service
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Basketball
Favourite Team: Los Angelas
Favourite Book: The Bible
Favourite Movie: The Color Purple
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Favourite Artist: Shirley Ceasar
Favourite Charity: Brain tumor & Stroke awareness

Passing

Place of Passing: Home
Date of Passing: 5 February 2008
Cause of Passing: Stroke
Type of Funeral: Christian
Place of Burial: Magnolia Cemetary
Funeral Director: Sylvania Funeral Home
Funeral Location: Overcoming by Faith
Funeral Date: 9 February 2008
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

eatmoyo
View
eatmoyo

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Rosetta Futch.


                         
1,698 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: eatmoyo on 7 February 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well