Katie  Collins's Memorial

Katie Collins
(1900 - 1993)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Katie Collins
Maiden Name: Galvin
Gender: Female
Age: 92 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 11 December 1900 - Thursday, 22 April 1993

My Story

Katie is our mother.  She would have lived through two world wars and the Easter Rising of 1916, being born in 1900.  She was with us for a long time but we missed her very much when she passed away on 22nd April 1993.  On 23rd January 1923 she married Lewis Collins.  They had a long married life together and had 7 children.  Tragedy struck when their first born died from scalding aged 2.  This must have indeed been a devastating time for them.  She was a wonderful woman having been through some poor times but we kids never knew much about that because she and daddy were there to see we didn't go without.
Mam had a good sense of fun and loved to go to the gaelic football matches in the local park and indeed further afield..  She also enjoyed a game of bingo.  She reared us hard and fair in the old-fashioned no nonsense way.  If we did wrong we were punished and would think twice before repeating the offence.
Mam was a good neighbour and friend of whom she had many as was evident at the large turnout at her funeral.
God Bless and may you rest in peace .
Love always
From The Family

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: mobun
View Memorial's Tribute
Thinking of you tonight, Mam as I do every night. Pray for us.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: TrishMeally
View Memorial's Tribute
Hi Granny Collins Thinking of You at Christmas.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: TrishMeally
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: TrishMeally
View Memorial's Tribute
To Granny Collins, I will never forget you. xxx
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: mobun
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: mobun
View Memorial's Tribute
You loved flowers

Biography

Fathers Name: Jack
Mothers Name: Margaret
Country of Birth: Ireland
Country of Residence: Ireland
City of Residence: Moate
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Moate All-Whites

Passing

Place of Passing: Athlone
Date of Passing: 22 April 1993
Cause of Passing: Old Age
Type of Funeral: Funeral Mass & Burial
Place of Burial: Rosemount
Funeral Director: Flynns
Funeral Location: Moate
Funeral Date: 25 April 1993
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Katie Collins.


                         
1,529 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: mobun on 6 February 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well