Mildred Jane Koch's Memorial

Mildred Jane Koch
(1940 - 2010)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mildred Jane Koch
Nick Name: Nanny
Maiden Name: Anderson
Gender: Female
Age: 70 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 15 May 1940 - Friday, 1 October 2010

My Story


We Love You Mom

This online memorial was created in loving memory of our beloved mother Mildred Koch.  Throughout the website you will learn of her life story and read dedications that will forever keep her near.

Mildred was born in Fayetteville N.C on May 15th 1940.  Her father was Elbert Anderson and her mother Maddy Viola.  MIldred had 5 brothers, Elbert, Dan, Earnest, Johnny and Jimmy.  Momwas proceeded in death by her parents , brother Johnny and brother Earnest.

In 1958 Mildred met and married the love of her life, a handsome army man named Curtis Koch from Decorah, Iowa. They went on to have a family of 4 children, Tina, Brenda, Tim and DeDe.

In July, 1995 Curtis went to be with our Lord on his 63rd birthday.  Losing dad was very difficult for mom.  In 2002 Mildred went to Braselton Georgia and stayed with Tina and her family for 2 years. In 2004 Mildred moved to Myrtle Beach and purchased a condo on the golf course @ Myrtle Beach Golf and Yacht.  Mom loved her new condo. She enjoyed decorating and spendning time in her garden. 

Going to Heaven:
On August 11, 2010 mom got sick and went to the hospital.  After 7 weeks and 4 hospitals she went to be with our Lord.  One of the most amazing experiences of her sickness was that every hospital and every person she came in contact with said she was so amazing. They said as sick as she was that she always had a smile on her face.  Mon died of multiple organ failure.  Mom was laid to rest on October 5th, 2010 at Main Post  Ft. Bragg N.C., burried with our Father. 



We ask God for strength:

LORD, WE COME TO YOU
WITH OUR HUMBLE PRAYER
ASKING YOU FOR STRENGTH
FOR THE CROSS WE BEAR
WE HAVE LOST OUR PRECIOUS MOTHER
OUR HEARTS ARE BROKEN
AND WE NEED YOU TO KEEP US
IN THE SHELTER OF YOUR ARMS
TO LEAD US, GUIDE US
AND CARRY US THROUGH
AS WE SAY FAREWELL
TO OUR PRECIOUS MOTHER
LET OUR HEARTS BE AT PEACE
KNOWING SHE IS WITH YOU
AND ONE MORE THING,
BEFORE OUR PRAYER IS THROUGH
THANK YOU FOR A MOTHER
WHOSE LOVE WAS LOYAL AND TRUE




A poem read at Mom's funeral:    (this poem was found in dad's wallet after he passed)

Do not stand at my grave and weep;
I am not there. I do not sleep.
I am the thousand winds that blow;
I am the diamond glints on snow.
I am the sunlight on ripened grain;
I am the gentle autumn's rain.
When you awaken in the mornings hush,
I am the swift uplifting rush
of quiet birds iin circled flight.
I am the soft star that shines at night.
Do not stand at my grave and cry.
I am not there; I did not die.





"Well done, thou good and faithful servant...Enter thou into the joy of the Lord"
Mattheew 25:21



































































































Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, it is so hard to believe that it has been 6 years! I have missed you every minute of every day. The kids have g...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
View Memorial's Tribute
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
Song Name: It's been a long ...
Artist: Wiz
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Mother's Day to the most amazing mother! You truly are an inspiration... You always picked up U.S. When we w...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Mothers Day.., mommy! I miss you with all my heart!!! You were the absolute best mom in the world! I am so th...
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
View Memorial's Tribute
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
Song Name: It's been a long ...
Artist: Wiz
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
View Memorial's Tribute
Hi nanny, I miss you a lot. It still doesn't feel like you're gone. The other day we sent you a ballon, i hope you sa...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
Song Name: wind beneath my w...
Artist: bette midler
View Memorial's Tribute
You are the wind beneath my wings1
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: tinasaville
Song Name: wind beneath my w...
Artist: bette midler
View Memorial's Tribute
You are the wind beneath my wings1

Biography

Interests

Other Interests:
Mom loved to craft and cook. She enjoyed watching Martha Stewart and Rachael Ray. Another passion of mom's was watching Nancy Grace and praying for the children that were lost, abused and taken from us at such an early age. I know that if mom can she will be a guardian angel for the fight to keep children safe.

Passing

Place of Passing: Charleston, S.C.
Date of Passing: 1 October 2010
Cause of Passing: Multiple Organ Failure
Place of Burial: Maiin Post Cemetary Ft. Bragg N.C.
Funeral Date: 5 October 2010
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mildred Koch.


                         
1,235 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: tinasaville on 20 November 2010    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well