Maryln  Sue  Thomas's Memorial

Maryln Sue Thomas
(1937 - 2007)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Mrs Maryln Sue Thomas
Nick Name: Super Sue
Maiden Name: Patterson
Gender: Female
Age: 69 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 1 December 1937 - Wednesday, 12 September 2007

My Story

Maryln Sue Patterson Thomas was born Dec 1st 1937, in Winfield Kansas to Jay Frank and Francis Lorene Turner Patterson.She attended grade and high school in Winfield.She was active in sports and graduated from high school in 1955.She went to Nurses Training in Ponca City Oklahoma, graduating in 1958.She met her husband while taking her Psychiatric training at Western State Hospital, in Ft. Supply Oklahoma.They were married on Sept-6-1958 and made their home in Ft. Supply.To this union one child a daughter Robin Lynn was born June-24th-1959.Sue returned to work to begin her nurning career of 35 years at Western State.Becoming Director of Nursing Services.While working, she resumed her education, and obtained a Bachelor of Science degree and also a Masters degree in Behavioral Science.She commuted to Alva Oklahoma along with three special friends,Jackie Belew,Willis Ridings, and Lois (Brad) Bradbury to recieve these degrees. While working and continuing her education, she became a race car driver at Woodward Speedway in WoodWard Oklahoma.She also raced in Enid Oklahoma and a few other race tracks around the area.She was a super driver earning her the nick name Super Sue.The patients she cared for at the hospital were among her most enthusiastic fans.She would take her books and study in between races and in route to places like Dodge City,Enid,Muskogee, and finally Valusa County in Florida where she traveled with her car owner Doyle Taylor and wife Rita,She once said,"Racing is the greatest way to get rid of stress.I can't wait to get out there again."

She is survived by her husband of 49 years and Six days, Hal Thomas,of the home.daughter Robin and husband Paul of Enid,two brothers Gary and wife Joann of Dexter Kansas and Ronn and wife Judy of Winfield Kansas.Three Grandchildren,Dustin and wife Melanie Webb,Darin Webb, and wife Susan and Heather Webb.Five GreatGrandchildren,Abbie,Madison,Melinda,Nikki, and Skyler.Also to dear friends Thurlene Davis and Karen Woodward many friends and race fans.

She was preceded in death by her parents and one brother Donnie Lee Patterson.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Hey Mom it's me again and I still miss you huggers
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom hey it's me again and i still miss you.
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Easter 2009 Mom. Love and Miss You.
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Hey Mom it's 2009 Nikki turns 7 today. Skyler's learning to talk, His favorite word is Choo Choo Miss you still
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom This is from Dustin and Melanie's girls Abby- Love you Granda and I miss you. Madison-Love you Grandma and...
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Well Mom it's almost Christmas and it's really hard cause you're not here. I miss you everyday. Hope you're having a...
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Hey Mom it's me again.Went over and got the Christmas tree from dad today. Me heather and Nikki decorated it when we...
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
miss you Mom. Happy Thanksgiving
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Well Mom I'm going to the Dr. next Friday to see about getting my Hernia repaired.When I go in for Surgery I hope you...
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
well mom It"s been a year and I still think about you everyday. I lost it the 11th, struggled thru the 12th, and cri...
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy 50th Anniversary Mom.
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Anniversary Mom. I love you.

Biography

Fathers Name: Jay Frank Patterson
Mothers Name: Francis Lorene Turner Patterson
Spouse's Name: Hal Fredrick Thomas
Children's Names: Robin Lynn (Thomas) Damron
Siblings Names: Gary Patterson,Ronn Patterson, and Donnie Lee Patterson (deceased)
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: WoodWard Oklahoma
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: OSU
Favourite Book: Bridges of Madison County
Favourite Movie: Gone With The Wind
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Charlie Pride
Favourite Charity: St. Judes Children's Hospital

Passing

Place of Passing: Oklahoma City (Baptist Integris Hospital)
Date of Passing: 12 September 2007
Cause of Passing: Complications From a Broken Leg
Type of Funeral: Catholic
Place of Burial: ElmWood Cemetery (WoodWard Oklahoma)
Funeral Director: Billings Funeral Home
Funeral Location: St.Peter's Catholic Church(WoodWard Oklahoma)
Funeral Date: 18 September 2007
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

oklahomarobin7
View
oklahomarobin7
mmdaniels28
View
mmdaniels28

My Groups

Family Group
View Family Group

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Maryln Sue Thomas.


                         
1,852 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: oklahomarobin7 on 6 August 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well