Mercedes  Davis's Memorial

Mercedes Davis
(1931 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mercedes Davis
Maiden Name: Nichols
Gender: Female
Age: 80 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 27 October 1931 - Thursday, 8 March 2012

My Story

Your words mean a lot to us! We encourage you to take less than 2 minutes to join Imorial (there is no cost to join) and leave a tribute (ie: flowers, dediction, etc) to Mercedes or a message for the Davis Family.... That will be greatly appreciated!
===========================================================================

M
ercedes Bernadette Nichols was born on October 27, 1931 at St. Luke’s hospital in Chicago, IL. As a child growing up on the Southside of Chicago, Mercedes attended Oakland Elementary and Phillips High School. Graduating at the age of 16, Mercedes was very talented academically and was accepted into the University of Illinois. Again all of this by the tender age of 16.


W
hen Mercedes was 17 years old, she met an 18 year old professional piano player by the name of Leroy (Buddy) Davis and the two were married about a year later. Of this union were born six children. Around the year 1965, Mercedes accepted employment as a computer programmer for Honeywell, Inc. She would work there for the next 14 years until health issues forced her to quit that profession.  Later, when she regained some of her health, she worked part-time as a tax preparer for H&R Block until her health, again, took a turn for the worse. Instead of letting her health issues get the best of her, she became a "best diet for Mercedes" expert and pulled herself back. However, her type of physical illness was naturally degenerative and she became progressively worse. Still, up until the time of her death, she kept and managed the financial books of two churches.


E
arly in her life, Mercedes accepted Jesus as her Lord and Savior at Olivet Baptist Church in Chicago, IL.  Sometime later she converted to Catholicism, and then spent her last few years as a Born-Again believer and member of Family Life Centre (formerly Holding Forth the Word of Christ Church).


M
ercedes was preceded in death by her father, Larney Nichols; mother, Gladys Kirk; brother Larney Nichols II and husband, Leroy (Buddy) Davis. Survived by sister, Gwen Wilson; daughters Phyllis Davis, Lenore Lewis, Beverly McBrayer (Edward), Barbara Carey (Welton) and Lolita Thomas (Melvin); sons Lawrence and Randall Davis (Pam); grand-daughters Shaquila Harris, Myesha Lewis, Tyann Sorrell (Clifton), Zofeyah McBrayer, Elisa Johnson (Tarl), Shadina Kibble, Shayla Davis, Jasmine Carey and Brianna Carey; grandsons Reondo Davis, Joseph McCloney Jr. (Brittany), Benjamin Harris, Jarrod Davis, Kendall Davis, and Welton Carey Jr. Mercedes is also survived by thirteen great-grandchildren, one great-great grand-daughter and a host of nieces, nephews and friends

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: LenoreLewis
View Memorial's Tribute

Biography

Fathers Name: Larney Hosley Nichols
Mothers Name: Gladys Mae Nichols
Spouse's Name: Leroy "Buddy" Davis
Children's Names: Phyllis, Lenore, Lolita, Beverly, Lawrence, Randol, Barbara
Siblings Names: Gwen Wilson
City of Residence: Minneapolis
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Minneapolis
Date of Passing: 8 March 2012
Place of Burial: Lakewood Cemetary
Funeral Date: 19 March 2012
Our Wishing Well

My Videos

My Friends/Family

LenoreLewis
View
LenoreLewis

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mercedes Davis.


                         
1,954 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: weltoncarey on 15 March 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well