MAY  CAIRNS's Memorial

MAY CAIRNS
(1933 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs MAY CAIRNS
Maiden Name: MACGREGOR
Gender: Female
Age: 74 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 16 August 1933 - Friday, 1 February 2008

My Story

May cairns was born on the 16th of august 1933 to jemima and david mcgregor in the city of edinburgh.She had 4 sisters and 2 brothers. She grew up in the restalrig area of the city. This is where she met her first husband James Whitson who she married on the 24th of september 1954. May and James had 9 children all together but sadly only 3 survived. Stephen, Caroline and Christina. She had 9 Grandchildren, Kevin, james, kelly-ann, thomas, cheryl, john,  leigh, D-L and Tracey. She also had great grandchildren, Kimberely kieran, dylan, emma-louise, Daniel-john and louis, Keira and arron and Charlie. Sadly her husband james died on the 20th of february 1983. May eventually met another companion in 1985 and married soon after. She married john Cairns on the 7th of july 1985 and along with john he brought his children, john and barbra. John and may lived long and happy in the small village of polbeth in west lothian along with their own little babys, their dogs sheba and squiggles for 22 years. They enjoyed many activitys such as going on holidays and going on outings with other pensioners. Sadly john lost his short battle with cancer on the 10th of august 2007. May soldierd on with the support of her daughter caroline and son in law davie. she also had regular visits from other family members and close friends. May went into hospital on the 26th of january but died peacefully on the moning of friday february 1st 2008 surrounded by the love and support of her family.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
hi mum sorry not been on for ages miss u loads very sad wish u where here always auntie pearl is in care home went to...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
mum long time since ive been on but meet your grandson kevin today he reminds me of dad so much i wish you had meet ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
Hello may, cant believe its been two years already. Im still trying to perfect the soup but just cant get it as good ...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
2 years have passed and it still seems like yesterday, miss u all the time, Mel,xxxxxxxxx
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
gran,sorry that before you left me i never ate the dinner you gave me but i truely did like it!!!! i miss you so much...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
gran,sorry that before you left me i never ate the dinner you gave me but i truely did like it!!!! i miss you so much...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
mum sorry i havent been on for a long time buti miss you very muchxxxxxxxxxxxxx(L)
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
hi mum its nearly a year now we all miss you very much all the boys say hi been up at the grave and at dadsthe only o...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
hi mum its carol well its 3months tommorrow and istill miss you like it was yesterday love you and miss you forever...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
hi mum its carol here again i am going back into hospital to get my other foot done on thursday miss you loads and al...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
to gran i still think of you lots and lots from keiran xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx...
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: caroline50
View Memorial's Tribute
To may still thinking of you and still miss you you will always be in my mind miss you lotsand lots love from ann mis...

Biography

Fathers Name: David Macgregor
Mothers Name: Jemima Macgregor
Country of Birth: Scotland
Country of Residence: Scotland
City of Residence: Edinburgh
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married

Interests

Favourite Book: mills and boons
Favourite Movie: the robe
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: mario lanza
Favourite Charity: cancer research

Passing

Place of Passing: st johns hospital
Date of Passing: 1 February 2008
Cause of Passing: pulmonary oedema
Type of Funeral: burial
Place of Burial: west calder
Funeral Director: jim greives
Funeral Location: west calder
Funeral Date: 6 February 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of MAY CAIRNS.


                         
1,460 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: caroline50 on 14 March 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well