Mary  MacKay's Memorial

Mary MacKay
(1947 - 2007)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mary MacKay
Maiden Name: MacBournie
Gender: Female
Age: 60 years old
Lived: Monday, 8 September 1947 - Thursday, 15 November 2007

My Story

On November 15, 2007 my mother Mary age 60 lost her courages battle with lung cancer.
Born in Halifax, Nova Scotia September 8, 1947. The daughter of the late Thomas and Mary (Wickwire) MacBournie. Sister to Robert, Vernon and Brenda. Mother to Darlene, Bertha, Derek and Kenneth. Dear mother in law to Bill. Grammie to Tyler, Victor, Laura, Katelyn, Brooklyn and Evan. 

Mary was a health care worker who worked for many years taking care of the elderly. She put her heart and soul into everyone around her. She was the rock that held our family together. Now that she is gone we have such a void in all our lives. She was a beacon of light that always shone and now she shines down on us from the heavens. In her memory her granddaughter Laura wrote this poem.

Dear Grammie,
You were my shoulder to cry on my mom was your rock and now you are mine.
I did not think you would go so soon.
I did not think it was your time.
You were my rock you held me down.
I think of you twice and that is day and night.
You did not go down without a fight.
You gave it your all you gave it your might.
I did not think it was your time to leave.
Now I am left here wthout you
left here to grieve.
I cry looking up at the sky because I did not get to say goodbye.
So I'm saying it now grammie goodbye Grammie goodbye.

My mom will be missed by so many people , she touched many peoples lives . She was and will always be my best friend  . I love you mom and miss you so very much.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: Bobo
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Bobo
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: mom2007
View Memorial's Tribute
i give her my heart
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: mom2007
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: mom2007
View Memorial's Tribute
to light my moms way

Biography

Fathers Name: Thomas
Mothers Name: Mary Alice
Country of Birth: Canada
Country of Residence: Canada
City of Residence: Halifax

Interests

Favourite Sport: Swimming
Favourite Movie: House ( tv show)
Favourite Music Genre: Rock
Favourite Artist: Alice Cooper
Favourite Charity: Cancer society

Passing

Place of Passing: Highbourne Lifecare Center
Date of Passing: 15 November 2007
Cause of Passing: Lung cancer
Type of Funeral: cremation
Place of Burial: no burial
Funeral Location: highbourne lifecare
Funeral Date: 2 December 2007
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mary MacKay.


                         
1,883 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: mom2007 on 25 February 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well