Marie  Begin's Memorial

Marie Begin
(1919 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Marie Begin
Nick Name: Mom, Memere
Maiden Name: Pelletier
Gender: Female
Age: 90 years old
Lived: Monday, 3 February 1919 - Wednesday, 17 June 2009

My Story

   Mrs. Marie Louise Begin, 90, of Waterford passed away peacefully surrounded by family at North Country Hospital in Newport Wednesday, June 17, 2009.  For the past four months she had resided at Michaud Manor in Derby where she received wonderful care.


            She was born on Feb. 3, 1919 in Causapcal, Quebec, the eleventh of thirteen children born to Pierre and Marie-Anne (Rioux) Pelletier. 


            On June 1, 1936 she married Antoine Begin at Notre Dame des Victories Church in St. Johnsbury; theirs was a double wedding with Eugene and Ursule Begin Hevey.  She and Tony were married for 65 wonderful years; he passed away Feb. 2, 2002.  Seventeen of those years they wintered in Ocala, Florida.  Marie Louise continued spending winters there, returning home this past February when her health began to fail. 


            Marie Louise’s life was dedicated to her family and large extended family.  Her home on Route 18 in Waterford was the site of numerous family celebrations.  She cared for her in-laws, Leon and Roze-Hebelle Doyon, who lived with her for 43 years.  She welcomed their combined 24 children into her home on numerous occasions, and all will remember the New Year’s Days celebrations when she routinely fed over 100 relatives.  Marie-Louise was a farm wife, with all its duties and responsibilities, including lending a helping hand with farm chores.  She was almost as comfortable on a tractor as she was in the kitchen.   

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: jessa07
View Memorial's Tribute
Memere, i love you so much and i will miss you dearly
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: jessa07
View Memorial's Tribute
R.I.P my angel
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: jessa07
View Memorial's Tribute
i love you memere

Biography

Fathers Name: Pierre
Mothers Name: Marie-Anne
Spouse's Name: Antoine
Children's Names: Irene, Irena, Claire, Ernie & Annette
Country of Birth: Canada
Country of Residence: USA
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: North Country Hospital, Newport VT
Date of Passing: 17 June 2009
Place of Burial: Mt. Calvary Cemetery
Funeral Location: St John the Evangelist Church
Funeral Date: 20 June 2009
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Marie Begin.


                         
990 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: jessa07 on 22 June 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well