Maria Apeke Aina's Memorial

Maria Apeke Aina
(1917 - 2009)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Madam Maria Apeke Aina
Nick Name: Aji pe jesu
Maiden Name: Raji
Gender: Female
Age: 92 years old
Lived: Sunday, 11 February 1917 - Wednesday, 2 December 2009

My Story

Men are what their mothers made them. Ralph Waldo Emerson Maria Apeke Aina JP, 92, died 8:50am on the 2nd December 2009 at Lagoon Hospital in Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria after a short illness. Her funeral service will be held Saturday 19th December at St Nicholas Catholic Church, Otan Aiyegbaju,Osun State followed by internment at Otan Aiyegbaju. Chief (Mrs). Maria Apeke Aina was Born in Otan-Ayegbaju, Osun State of Nigeria about nine-two years ago to a muslim family, mama was the first child of her father and mother. Mama Aina was not born with a silver spoon in her mouth which was part of the reasons she could not attend a formal education but she was very industrious and enterprising right from youth. Having been brought up by her grandmother, she started her enterprise as an apprentice weaver of cotton which was a family business with her grandmother as mentor. She combined this with petty trading which served as a spring board for her tremendous success in business. She became a successful wood trader and wholesaler. She was proudly referred to as Mama “ONIGI” because of her wealth of knowledge in the trade of wood. Typical of Mama, she cannot recount her success in life without giving all the glory to God. Having been betrothed to her husband at the age of twenty-seven years, Mama Maria Apeke got married to Pa Michael Tokede Aina of a Christian family. The marriage had a major setback in the early years as they could not produce children. Consequently, her husband invited her to become a Christian convincing her that by so doing she would conceive. This became a major turning point in her life. Mama Aina thus became Maria Apeke Ajipejesu meaning ‘he who calls on the Lord Jesus first thing in the morning.’ True to it, she conceived and the marriage had been blessed with four successful children, all boys, now men. After her conversion to Christianity, precisely the Catholic faith, mama became very fervent in her Christian walk, so much so, in all the parishes she had worshipped, she was very visible to all the priests and they had remarkable testimonies about her contributions in the church of God. She belongs to several societies in her church St Thomas Catholic Church, Agbowo. She was a strong Legionary for many years and very involved in evangelizing. Though she got married in Otan-ayegbaju, her hometown, mama moved to the outskirts of Ile-Ife with her husband to continue her trading business and thereafter, in search of greener pastures, they both transferred to Ibadan where they had all their children, Segun, Kayode, Femi and Bisi. Mama was heavily involved in the local community offering gifts regularly to disadvantaged people especially at Sabo in Ibadan, Oyo State. She was also a member of the Catholic Christian Mothers (CWO), St Joseph, Egbe Onigi, Odeolo, Ibadan. In her spare time she enjoyed ear piercing of new born baby for free. Mama Maria Aina was one of the kindest people you could ever meet, she opened her heart and her home to many, she loved her children to a fault, a devoted catholic and she will be sorely missed.’ She is survived by her 4 children, Daughter In-Laws and Many Grand Children.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Country of Birth: Nigeria
Country of Residence: Nigeria
City of Residence: Ibadan
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Book: Bible
Favourite Movie: Christian Movies
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Favourite Charity: Giving to The less Priviledged
Other Interests:
Reciting Rosary

Passing

Place of Passing: Lagoon Hospital, Apapa Lagos, Nigeria
Date of Passing: 2 December 2009
Cause of Passing: Death
Type of Funeral: Christian
Place of Burial: Otan Aiyegbaju
Funeral Date: 19 December 2009
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

kemi
View
kemi

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Maria Aina.


                         
1,360 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: mariaaina on 8 December 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well