Margarita  Zito's Memorial

Margarita Zito
(1929 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Margarita Zito
Maiden Name: Vincent
Gender: Female
Age: 82 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 30 October 1929 - Thursday, 24 May 2012

My Story

    Margarita Vincent Zito, 82, of Port Charlotte, Fl, passed away May 24, 2012 at Tidewell Hospice. She was born Oct 30, 1929, in Havana, Cuba, the oldest child of Manuel Jose Vicente y DeSilva (British) and Gisela Fastenez (Hungarian).  In Cuba, she taught English and was in charge of a boarding house for 5 years. She left Cuba in 1952, and obtained her US citizenship in 1958. During those years, she studied Social Sciences in colleges in Kentucky. In 1954 she was awarded the Susannah Wesley Class Medal in Bible and Religious Education, and in 1955 she became a member of Pi Gamma Mu, the Social Sciences Honor Society.
    In 1955 she met and married Sicilian-born Joseph Zito, and together they had 3 children.
    Margarita was a lifelong learner, earning 2 undergraduate degrees in Sociology and 3 graduate degrees in Counseling. She was a much-loved guidance counselor in the Guilford Connecticut school system from 1974-1991.
    In 1994, she retired to Port Charlotte, Fl, where she spent the remainder of her life. During her 18 years in Fl, she was a very active member of the Woman's Club, a charitable organization helping many in the community. She was especially fond of overseeing the Telephone Committee, where she was able to use one of her greatest talents - talking to people!
    Margarita's interests during her life were many, including reading, playing cards and bingo, and enjoying God's creations (such as birds, flowers and crystals). She had a deep love for her four dogs, who were treasures in her life.
    Margarita was most proud of her three children, and is survived by them: Concetta of Port Charlotte, Paul of Ponte Vedra Beach, Fl, and Charles of St Augustine, Fl.. She is also survived by 2 beloved grandchildren, Tony and Stephanie, and other family members. Margarita cherished her friends, and many were blessed by her gifts of love, compassion, understanding and wisdom.
    There will be a celebration of her life on Sat, July 21 at 3:00 pm, at the Woman's Club in Port Charlotte, 20271 Tappan Zee Dr.. Hats are optional!
    If desired, memorial contributions may be sent to Susan G. Komen (Breast Cancer Research) or E.A.R.S. Animal Rescue Sanctuary (no-kill shelter) in Englewood, Fl.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Manuel Jose Vicente y DeSilva
Mothers Name: Gisela Fastenez
Spouse's Name: Joseph Michael Zito
Children's Names: Concetta, Paul, Charles
Siblings Names: Tony, Gus, Steve, Becky
Country of Birth: Cuba
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Port Charlotte, Fl

Interests

Favourite Team: Yankees

Passing

Place of Passing: Port Charlotte, Fl
Date of Passing: 24 May 2012
Cause of Passing: Cardiomyopathy
Type of Funeral: Cremation
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Margarita Zito.


                         
719 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: concettaz on 13 July 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well