Marceline Leola Cook's Memorial

Marceline Leola Cook
(1924 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Marceline Leola Cook
Nick Name: Marc
Maiden Name: Carroll
Gender: Female
Age: 89 years old
Lived: Sunday, 7 September 1924 - Friday, 28 February 2014

My Story

Mom’s Obituary


Marceline Leola Cook, 89, died peacefully February 28, 2014 at her home at Cannonwood Village in Tiger, Georgia.


A native of White County, Georgia, she was the daughter of the late Charles C. Carroll and Eula Henderson Carroll of Cleveland, Georgia. Mrs. Cook served as secretary to the principal of Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School for many years before retiring. She was married to the late Oscar Young Cook, Jr. who coached basketball at Rabun Gap  before becoming  principal of the Dillard Elementary School.


Survivors include sons Barry Lee Cook of Clayton,  Michael Oscar Cook of Rabun Gap, sister Josephine Brown of Monroe, Georgia and four grandchildren.


Mrs. Cook and her family express their thanks to the staff at Cannonwood Village for their compassion and their work to make it possible for her to remain independent and enjoy the company of her dog Lily and her cat Cleo to the final days of her life.  They would also like to thank the Amedisys Hospice team and Tugalo Home Health for their compassion and service.


Mrs. Cook willed her body to Emory University Medical School. In lieu of flowers, gifts should be given to the Sid Weber Memorial Cancer Fund P.O. Box 485 in Rabun Gap, GA 30568 (Web address http://www.sidwebercancerfund.org/). You may contact the Sid Weber Fund with questions at helenkleiber@windstream.net.


A Memorial Service will be held at Cannonwood Village in Tiger, Georgia Sunday March 23 at 2:00pm.  A memorial website is available at imorial.com.


Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
My heart hurts for you all in this time of loss and I will pray for you all. I love you Mike and Sandy...if there is...

Biography

Fathers Name: Charles C. Carroll
Mothers Name: Eula Carroll
Spouse's Name: Oscar Young Cook, Jr.
Children's Names: Michael Cook and Barry Cook
Siblings Names: Josephine Brown
City of Residence: Tiger, Georgia
Occupation: Education & Training
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Other Interests:
Loved animals, basketball, children

Passing

Place of Passing: CannonWood Village Tiger, GA
Date of Passing: 28 February 2014
Cause of Passing: Failure to thrive
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service/Celebration of Life
Funeral Date: 23 March 2014

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Marceline Cook.


                         
1,265 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: MarcelineLeolaCook on 11 March 2014    |     Back to Top