Manuel  Pires's Memorial

Manuel Pires
(1936 - 1996)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mr Manuel Pires
Maiden Name: Correia
Gender: Male
Age: 59 years old
Lived: Saturday, 15 February 1936 - Sunday, 21 January 1996

My Story

My Dad was an amazing person.  He was born in Faial, Acores on February 15, 1936.  Grew up there and then moved to Graciosa when he was 15, where he met my Mom and got married on September 29, 1960.  Had my 3 sisters, Manuela, Maria Joao and Jordelina.  Then they moved to Terceira, Acores where I was born. 

My Dad was a musician and conductor.  He was the founder of quit a few bands back in Graciosa and helped alot of bands as well in Terceira.  In 1980 he decided to come to Canada to try and give his children a better life.  When here in Canda my brother, Manuel Pires Jr was born.  My Dad continued to be a band leader and attended at St. Helen's Band and St. Ines in Toronto where he conducted for a few years. 

In 1993 cancer took over him and he went under 2 big surgeries and in January 21, 1996 God decided that it was time to end his suffering and took him into his Arms to give him Peace and end to all his suffering.

Even though you are no longer in presence with us Dad, you always remain in our hearts.

Love you,


Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.


Fathers Name: Antonio Pires
Mothers Name: Hortense Picanco
Spouse's Name: Maria Jordelina Pires
Children's Names: Manuela, Maria Joao, Jordeline, Fatima and Manny
Siblings Names: Alberto, Antonio, Armando and Hortense
Country of Birth: Portugal
Country of Residence: Canada
City of Residence: Toronto
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic


Favourite Sport: Soccer
Favourite Team: Benfica
Favourite Movie: Ghost


Place of Passing: At home
Date of Passing: 21 January 1996
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Type of Funeral: Beautiful
Place of Burial: Ryan and Odette Funeral Home
Funeral Location: Prospect Cemetery
Funeral Date: 24 January 1996
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Manuel Pires.

1,860 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: sweetkids2 on 6 July 2010    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well