Lydia  Ross's Memorial

Lydia Ross
(1947 - 2010)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Dr Lydia Ross
Nick Name: Lyddy
Maiden Name: Greene
Gender: Female
Age: 62 years old
Lived: Friday, 19 September 1947 - Sunday, 20 June 2010

My Story

Please Send Donations In Lydia's honor to:

Gynecological Cancer Foundation:

The Church of the Ascension: 11201 SW 160th Street, Miami, FL 33156; (305)238-5151

     Lydia Jon Greene born September 19, 1947, was the eldest child of the late Mary Lydia (MacRae) Greene and John Henry Greene, Jr. of Wilmington, NC.  Lydia graduated as Valedictorian of Williston High School in 1965, a milestone that began her quest for academic excellence.  She was a loving big sister to Karen and John Greene.

     Lydia attended Howard University in Washington, DC, and graduated in 1970 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Pharmacy. While in school, she met her husband, Charles Lee Ross, Jr., a dental student at the time.  They were married in the University (Andrew Rankin Memorial) Chapel the day after their graduation and celebrated their 40-year wedding anniversary on June 6, 2010.  She gave birth to two beautiful children, Carin Liana (1973) and Charles Loren Ross (1975).  Throughout her career, she was a dedicated mother who, with her husband, worked to obtain the best education for their children.
     Lydia was an active member of the Gamma Zeta Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Sorority, Incorporated, the Dade County Chapter of The Links, Incorporated and a charter member, lifetime member and associate of the South Miami Chapter of Jack and Jill of America, Incorporated. She faithfully supported her husband’s organizations by serving in the Auxiliary to American Dental Association and Dade-County Dental Society and she was a beloved Archousa of Alpha Rho Chapter, Sigma Pi Phi.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.


Fathers Name: John Henry Greene, III
Mothers Name: Mary Lydia MacRae Greene
Spouse's Name: Charles Lee Ross, Jr.
Children's Names: Carin Liana (Johnson), Charles Loren
Siblings Names: Karen Greene, John Greene, Jr.
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Miami
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Anglican


Favourite Book: The Cases of Sherlock Holmes
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Other Interests:
Collecting sea shells, dancing, shopping


Place of Passing: Miami, FL
Date of Passing: 20 June 2010
Cause of Passing: Complications from cancer
Place of Burial: Pine Forest Cemetery, Wilmington, NC
Funeral Date: 25 June 2010
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Lydia Ross.

2,799 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: crj1908 on 23 June 2010    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well