Catherine (Katie)  McLaughlin's Memorial

Catherine (Katie) McLaughlin
(1963 - 2007)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms Catherine (Katie) McLaughlin
Nick Name: Katie
Maiden Name: Donachie
Gender: Female
Age: 43 years old
Lived: Friday, 14 June 1963 - Sunday, 18 March 2007

My Story

Katie was born on 14th June 1963 in Glasgow. She was the daughter of Catherine and William Donachie.

She had 4 siblings, William (deceased), Margaret (deceased), Stephen and Elaine.

Katie met and married John McLaughlin and went on to have her first daughter Catherine in 1983.

After she split with John she spent many years with Steven McArthur who is the father to her youngest daughter Laura who was born in 1988.

Her eldest daughter went on to marry Michael Melvin in 2006 and together have 3 children, Katies grandchildren Cherice, Shay and Katie.

Katie was such a lovely person and best friend to her two daughters. She will be sadly missed forever.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: cat5783
Song Name: My Brown Eyed Girl
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you xxx
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: cat5783
View Memorial's Tribute
Mum, Love you and miss you always and forever xxx Catherine xxxx


Fathers Name: William Donachie
Mothers Name: Catherine Donachie
Country of Birth: Scotland
Country of Residence: Scotland
City of Residence: Glasgow
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Not Religious


Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Celtic
Favourite Book: The Lion, the witch and the Wardrobe
Favourite Movie: The Trueman Show
Favourite Music Genre: Acoustic
Favourite Artist: Chris Rea


Place of Passing: Southern General Hospital
Date of Passing: 18 March 2007
Cause of Passing: Brain Heammorage
Type of Funeral: Pink - Bright
Place of Burial: St Convals
Funeral Director: D.Moody
Funeral Location: Barrhead
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Catherine (Katie) McLaughlin.

1,450 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: cat5783 on 27 January 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well