karen  matthews's Memorial

karen matthews
(Unknown - 1998)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs karen matthews
Nick Name: kay
Maiden Name: luxford
Gender: Female
Lived: Unknown - Tuesday, 8 December 1998

My Story

my beautiful mum karen, died 8th december 1998 , the big c word im afraid !!! (of breast)
she was such a lovely caring person, she left behind myself aged 18 when she died and my sisters corryne, rebecca and my brother stevie.
Our lives changed for ever that day and after 12 yrs it hasnt got any easier.
She was an outgoing person, life and soul of the party. She worked hard to provide for us children.
A HUGE Bowie fan which in turn made me a Bowie fan lol.
She loved her family, she also left behind my dad steven sr.
She loved her job at E.R.L in peacehaven and they thought the world of her.
I can gladly say she was the BEST MUM IN THE WORLD !!!!!
Her favourite destination was freshwater caravan park in burton bradstock, bridport dorset, we have the best memories there, She even became saviour when she had to dress as the "kids club" character "flopper" i will never forget my little sister saying flopper has the same shoes as mummy , lol.
Such a sad loss to this world.

Family stuff

mother valerie
father michael
siblings martin, jay and richard

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: CAILIEVER
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear Karen, Unfortunetly i never got the chance to meet you but if you were half the person that lisa is you must ha...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: lisam
View Memorial's Tribute
So many, the way you used to sing everytime we went into a shop that had in store radio lol. The pranks you used to ...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: lisam
Song Name: The Laughing Gnome
Artist: David Bowie
View Memorial's Tribute
Mum always wanted this at her funeral but vicar felt innapropriate, so instea...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: lisam
Song Name: As the world fall...
Artist: David Bowie
View Memorial's Tribute
Mums favourite song, i remember being at an indoor market and finding it as b...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: lisam
View Memorial's Tribute
my heart broke the day you passed xxx
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: lisam
View Memorial's Tribute
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: lisam
View Memorial's Tribute
love you always mummy xxx

Biography

Fathers Name: michael luxford
Mothers Name: valerie luxford
Spouse's Name: steven matthews
Children's Names: lisa,corryne,rebecca and stevie
Siblings Names: Martin,richard & jay
Country of Birth: England
Country of Residence: England
City of Residence: east sussex
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married

Interests

Favourite Movie: blue jean (bowie) labyrinth (bowie)
Favourite Music Genre: Other
Favourite Artist: DAVID BOWIE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Passing

Place of Passing: victoria hospital, lewes
Date of Passing: 8 December 1998
Cause of Passing: cancer with other complications
Type of Funeral: church burial
Place of Burial: ringmer church st marys
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of karen matthews.


                         
1,034 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: lisam on 21 January 2011    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well