Joyce Elaine Brock's Memorial

Joyce Elaine Brock
(1951 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Joyce Elaine Brock
Nick Name: Jo
Maiden Name: Parker
Gender: Female
Age: 61 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 27 February 1951 - Tuesday, 26 June 2012

My Story

Memorial Service For Our Beloved

Joyce Elaine Parker Brock

at the
Roan Mountain State Park Conference Center
1015 Highway 143
Roan Mountain, TN 37687

July 15, 2012

11am - 3pm
Remembrance & Reflection:
Guest Book Signing & Written Tributes
Multimedia Memories
Candle Garden

3pm
Memorial Service & Celebration
of the Life of Jo Brock

A brief reception will follow the service to salute Family and Love.


Obituary:

Born in Freeport, TX, on February 27, 1951, Joyce Elaine Parker was the daughter of James C. Parker and Mary Howell Renshaw.  We had all come to know her well as Jo Brock of Roan Mountain, TN, who passed on June 26, 2012 at the age of 61.  Biological mother to surviving children Robert James Alva Brock and Veronica Toys Brock, Jo tirelessly assumed the role of mother, caretaker and advisor to everyone she met.  Stunned at the situation surrounding her passing, we are taking solace in that she is now finally able to rest in peace.

In addition to Veronica & son-in-law Damon Steele of Richmond, VA, as well as Robert, daughter-in-law Codi Taylor Brock & her only grand-daughter Sydnie Hellane Brock of Elizabethton, TN, Jo is also survived by her former spouse, Thomas Van Brock of Newland, NC; her sisters and their husbands Ceci & John Mayberry of Pigeon Forge, TN, Carol & Larry Maechler of Mena, AR, as well as Bonnie & Jack McPeck of Spokane, WA.  Jo has gone to meet her maker along with her parents mother Mary Howell of Gatlinburg, TN, father & step-mother James & Isabell Parker of San Antonio, TX, as well as her sister Marty Farwell of Austin, TX. 

As much of Jo’s life was devoted to the livelihood of plants, any consideration for flowers would be most appreciated in the form of live plants, rather than cut arrangements.  We feel that she would want us all not to consider her bereft of breath, rather as continuing to elevate the daisies.  Always very fond of the most vibrant, deep, and intense shades of purple, Jo would appreciate this living beauty.

Details of services are in progress.  A public announcement will be made though Memorial Funeral Chapel.  They are accepting donations for the final expenses.   Although Jo has “shuffled off this mortal coil”… “Rejoice, rejoice, we have no choice but to carry on.”  The family would like to express its deepest appreciation for all considerations, condolences, and concerns.

“No matter where you go… there you are.” 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
To open the memorial service, Damon Steele shared a few words from the Reverend Robertha Klauder. Cut & paste this l...
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Cut & Paste the following link if you would like to read the eulogy as prepared by Jo's sister, Ceci: http://toys...
Memory Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Here is the eulogy (give or take some ad lib) that was written by the Brock family and delivered (without warning) by...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: ztillman
View Memorial's Tribute
Some of my greatest childhood memories include you. I will never forget your since of humor. You will be missed. All ...
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night Do not go gentle into that good night, Old age should burn and rave at clos...

Biography

Fathers Name: James C. Parker
Mothers Name: Mary Howell Renshaw
Children's Names: Robert James Alva Brock, Veronica Toys Brock
Siblings Names: Marty Farwell, Ceci Morgan, Carol Maechler, Bonnie McPeck
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Roan Mountain

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Roan Mountain
Date of Passing: 26 June 2012
Cause of Passing: Homicide
Type of Funeral: Memorial
Place of Burial: Cremation
Funeral Location: Roan Mountain State Park Conference Center
Funeral Date: 15 July 2012
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Joyce Brock.


                         
2,237 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: TheBrockFamily on 3 July 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well