Josephine  Auchincloss's Memorial

Josephine Auchincloss
(1938 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms Josephine Auchincloss
Nick Name: Jo
Maiden Name: Deans
Gender: Female
Age: 72 years old
Lived: Friday, 29 July 1938 - Thursday, 19 May 2011

My Story

Mollie Josephine 
Deans Auchincloss 
Josephine Auchincloss passed away on May 19, 2011 in Charlotte, NC. She fought with all she had; giving up was not in her DNA. 
Services will be held at Covenant Presbyterian Church Chapel at 1000 East Morehead St.,Dilworth, on Monday, May 23, 2011 at 2PM. 
Josephine was born in Potsdam, NY on July 29, 1938 to Louise and Edwin Deans. She graduated from Colby College in 1960, where she majored in English Literature, played the flute in the Colby Community Symphony Orchestra, and served as Chief Justice of the Women's Division among many other activities. 
While raising her family, she served as Dir. of Alumnae affairs, Dir. of Publications and Dir. of the Annual Fund at Emma Willard School, Troy, NY, 1970-1979. In 1980, she joined Nancy Kuivila Real Estate in Albany, NY where she worked for 15 years, specializing in historic residential and income properties. While in Albany she was an active member in the Westminster Presbyterian Church, the Historic Albany Fdn., and the Junior Friday Morning Club. 
Josephine was a musician in her younger years, singing and playing violin, piano, organ and flute. When she moved to Charlotte in 1995, her interest in music and art led her to become a volunteer usher at the NC Blumenthal Performing Arts. She also served as cofacilitator of a book club at Jail Central Women's Division, and was proud to be a member of the Raised Right Book Club. She served all with joy and delight. 
She is survived by her daughters Jane Auchincloss Gabrielson and Lee Auchincloss, both of Maine; her grandchildren Andrew Scott and Sarah Elizabeth Gabrielson; sister Cynthia D. Curry of Charlotte, and brother John E. Deans of So. Glastonbury, CT; several nieces and nephews. She was preceded in death in by her daughter Sarah Louise Auchincloss. 
Josephine will be remembered for being witty, intellectual and very funny. Her uncanny ability to see the humor in a situation could bring even the most devoted choir to giggles. Her love of family and friends, the coast of Maine and the city of Charlotte, kept her busy and full of joy. 
In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions may be made to Colby College, Waterville, ME www.colby.edu/alumni/makeagift.
Published in Charlotte Observer on May 21, 2011

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Edwin Deans
Mothers Name: Louise (Murray) Deans
Children's Names: Jane, Lee, Sally (dec.), John George (dec.), Josephine (dec.)
Siblings Names: John, Cynn
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Charlotte, NC
Marital Status: Divorced

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Charlotte, NC
Date of Passing: 19 May 2011
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Josephine Auchincloss.


                         
1,518 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: robind21283 on 20 May 2011    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well