Janice  Musselman's Memorial

Janice Musselman
(1949 - 2015)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Janice Musselman
Nick Name: Jan
Maiden Name: Bellefontaine
Gender: Female
Age: 66 years old
Lived: Thursday, 3 March 1949 - Sunday, 15 March 2015

My Story

Musselman, Janice Rose – 66 It is with great sadness that we announce the tragic passing of a wonderful wife, devoted mother and doting Nana on the 15th of March, 2015. Born in Dartmouth on the 4th of March, 1949, Jan enjoyed a wonderful childhood on the shores of Lake Banook. She spent her early school years at St. Peters, but it wasn’t until she went to Prince Andrew High School that she blossomed and began a lifelong habit of volunteering for clubs, committees and sports teams. During her professional career as an X-Ray technologist, Jan continued her volunteer work serving on many professional boards including a term as provincial chair for the National CAMRT conference in the early 90’s in Halifax. In typical fashion, she organized the best conference attended in years. Such was the case with high school reunions, church committee’s or family celebrations at the camp on Porters Lake. She had a joy for baking, entertaining and spoiling her grandchildren and was never one to miss a function. An avid traveller, Jan enjoyed many vacations and adventures over her life and was able to visit many corners of the Earth. Jan was respected & loved as the supervisor of the X-Ray technologists at the IWK Hospital. She will be missed by all of the people she worked with. Jan leaves behind her husband of 26 years Keith, daughter Nikki Hilton (Mark Vautour), sons Tim Hilton (Katie Hilton) & Bill Musselman (Gilann Lafreniere), sisters Shirley Woodley (Jim) & Maureen Henley (Jim), brother Paul Bellefontaine (Sherry), granddaughters Charlotte, Reese, Caroline & Grace, grandson Emmett and many special nieces, nephews and friends. She was pre-deceased by her parents Earle & Evelyn Bellefontaine (LaPierre), brother Larry Bellefontaine (Leslie) & Nephew Robert Bellefontaine. Visitation will be held at Woodlawn United Church, 54 Woodlawn Rd., Dartmouth on Friday March 20th from 2-4pm and 7-9pm. Funeral service will be held at Woodlawn United Church at 11am on Saturday March 21st. Donations can be made in her honour to Woodlawn United Church or the Heart & Stroke Foundation. Condolences, words of comfort, and remembrances of Jan may be shared with the family at www.forevermissed.com/janice-rose-musselman.

Latest Tributes

Currently there are no tributes.

Biography

Fathers Name: Earle
Mothers Name: Evelyn
Spouse's Name: Keith
Children's Names: Nikki, Tim, Bill
Siblings Names: Shirley, Maureen, Larry, Paul
Country of Birth: Canada
Country of Residence: Canada
City of Residence: Dartmouth
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Married

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Dartmouth, NS
Date of Passing: 15 March 2015
Funeral Location: Woodlawn United Church
Funeral Date: 21 March 2015
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Janice Musselman.


                         
438 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: thilton on 16 March 2015    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well