Mary Isabell  Manning's Memorial

Mary Isabell Manning
(1917 - 2004)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mary Isabell Manning
Nick Name: Is, Issy and GG
Maiden Name: Jeffres
Gender: Female
Age: 87 years old
Lived: Sunday, 7 October 1917 - Sunday, 7 November 2004

My Story

Mary Isabell Jeffres was born October 7th, 1917 in Beatrice, Nebraska  to Jacob Earl and Mary Grace Jeffres who were sharecroppers, Isabell was the 2nd child of 7 children. 

The family moved all over the mid-west and western United States following the harvesting of crops, finally settling in Wyoming on a farm of their own.  Isabell grew up knowing the meaning of hard work, love of family and the simple pleasures of life. She told me once that growing up they never consider themselves as poor. They always had enough food, made their own clothes and her mother's house was spotless.

Isabell won a beauty contest, played basketball for her high school team and graduated  at the top of her class.  In the early 1940's she met Clyde Gentle, fell in love and married him. When World War II broke out, Clyde joined the Navy and was stationed at Treasure Island off the coast of San Francisco, California. Isabell followed him out there and lived close to the base. In 1945 Isabell gave birth to her only child, Mary Lynn Gentle.  After the war the family was once again living in Wyoming.  Clyde survived the war in the Pacific only to die in a car crash a couple years later.

At this time Isabell needed a way to support her daughter, so she moved to Kansas City to establish herself, leaving her daughter with her parents in Wyoming until she had a job and home set up for them.  Isabell set up home for her and her daughter in an apartment on the J.C. Nichols Plaza at the streets of Main and 47th. The apartment building still is there today, across from the large horse fountain.

When her daughter was 8 years old, Isabell went on a blind date set up by friends.  His name was Raymond E. Manning, son of Dr. and Mrs. Earl Manning.  For him it was love at first sight, not so much for Isabell.  But that did not deter him from trying to woo her.  Finally after a year he had won her over and she decided she did love him and they were married, setting up a home in Independence, Missouri. At this time Raymond worked for the City of Kansas City in the Assessors Office and Isabell worked for Trans World Airlines.

The years passed and their daughter Mary Lynn married and gave them 3 grandchildren, Kimberly, Kelly and Christopher.  The family moved to Blue Springs when the eldest grandchild was 3 years old all living close by each other. 

Isabell was blessed with a long life that she was able to know 4 of her 5 great grandchildren, Keenan, Andre, Bradley and Vincent, Angelique was born after her death. Her family was everything to her; they were her breath and her heart.

Isabell had been raised a Roman Catholic from childhood, then in 1993 she left the Catholic church after giving her heart to Jesus Christ and became a born again Christian, as did her husband, daughter, son-in-law and grandchildren, falling in love with the Bible and learning about God.

Her interests were traveling seeing many sites here and abroad, baking, had a great love of reading, enjoyed playing Bridge, Pinochle, Solitaire and Cribbage. She loved family gatherings with lots of food and laughter.

Isabell was diagnosed with Alzheimer’s in 2003 and died of complications due to that disease, at home surrounded by her beloved family.  One thing she never forgot even though she suffered from Alzheimer’s was who her family was; even remembering their names….telling each one over and over again that she loved them up to the day she took her Savior’s hand and went home. 

Isabell is greatly missed by her family, but we know that we will all be together again…for God has promised this for all those who love Him.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: mlyone
View Memorial's Tribute
We had so much fun when Ray, Roger, myself and you went to deadwood the first time! Remember how we laughed at havin...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: mlyone
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: mlyone
View Memorial's Tribute
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: mlyone
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, I miss you so much. We use to talk everyday, I really miss that. I love you and I will be with you again.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: mlyone
View Memorial's Tribute


Fathers Name: Jacob Earl Jeffres
Mothers Name: Mary Grace Jeffres
Spouse's Name: Clyde Gentle and later Raymond E. Manning
Children's Names: Mary Lynn
Siblings Names: 3 brothers and 3 sisters
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: at the time of death Gladstone, Missouri
Occupation: Accounting
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian



Place of Passing: At home surrounded by her loving family
Date of Passing: 7 November 2004
Cause of Passing: Complications due to Alzheimer’s
Type of Funeral: Private Family Funeral, followed by Graveside Services
Place of Burial: Glenridge Cemetery - Liberty, Missouri
Funeral Location: Park Lawn Northland Chapel
Funeral Date: 9 November 2004
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mary Isabell Manning.

2,199 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: ladiweibel on 8 June 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well