Isabel  Silverman's Memorial

Isabel Silverman
(1927 - 2013)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Isabel Silverman
Maiden Name: West
Gender: Female
Age: 85 years old
Lived: Friday, 22 July 1927 - Wednesday, 27 February 2013

My Story

Isabel West Silverman 7/27/22-2/27/13

"Light a candle where you are"

As a mother, sister, aunt, wife, friend, therapist, activist, and healer, Isabel made a difference.

Memorial Service

March 17, 2013
3 p.m. EST

First Unitarian Church
Fourth & York St
Louisville, KY, USA, 40202

Please join us for a celebration of Isabel's life!  

Come share memories, stories, songs and silences with us as we honor our beautiful sister, mother, friend. Family, friends, and our broader circle of relations are all welcome.  

Light buffet follows. 

We are thankful for the care and love she received.

Donations may be made to the Treyton Oak Towers Scholarship Fund ( treytonoaktowers.com ), First Unitarian Church (firstulou.org) or another community enriching cause. 

A Memorial website for Isabel has been set up at:  http://www.imorial.com/isabelwestsilverman/ 

An Archive for Isabel's photos and eventually other documents has been set up at: http://1000memories.com/shoeboxes/139276-isabel-west-silverman

For those on Facebook, there is also a Memorial Community page "Isabel West Silverman" : https://www.facebook.com/pages/Isabel-West-Silverman-Memorial-Page/150625568430254

Please take a look at these sites and contribute your own stories, photos, perspectives and more. 

 We look forward to seeing you at the Memorial, online and in community.



Isabel's Story: 

An unfolding anthology of biography, story and myth from those of us who knew Isabel or just knew of her. 

We are collecting stories from friends and family to share during the March 17, 2013 memorial and online here and on Facebook.  
Please do feel free to share comments and stories  on the Tributes page here or on Facebook at:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/548458691842637/

"Light a candle where you are"

As a mother, sister, aunt, wife, cousin, friend, therapist, activist, and healer, Isabel made a difference.

 Despite a lifetime of chronic illness and crippling pain, she contributed to the lives of family, friends and community in innumerable ways. 

Born in Pittsburgh  on July 22, 1927 to Pemburton Burton and Agnes Maree Van Scyoc West, Isabel grew up surrounded by loving family friends during the Depression and World War II.  The family fortunes waxed and waned as her father, trained as a chemist at Penn, lost his business during the Depression and then developed Multiple Sclerosis. He transitioned to working at home as a Life Insurance salesman, with Isabel as his help meet and Gal Friday. Isabel's mother, Maree, a music teacher educated at Ithaca College, taught at home and in the community, and pursued lifelong commitments as a suffragette and peace activist through the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, League of Women Voters and other causes. In 1940, brother Burt was born. Isabel enthusiastically welcomed little brother and they remained close throughout their lives. 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: robinwil
View Memorial's Tribute
Dear Silverman family, I have such loving memories of Isabel - how she embraced me and my daughter Asmahan during ou...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: DWS
View Memorial's Tribute

Biography

Fathers Name: Pemberton Burton West
Mothers Name: Maree Van Scyoc West
Spouse's Name: Irving Silverman (ex)
Children's Names: Deborah Holmes Silverman, , David West Silverman
Siblings Names: Burton Carey West
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Louisville, Ky
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Unitarian-Universalism

Interests

Favourite Sport: Swimming
Favourite Team: Pittsburgh Pirates
Favourite Book: Abigail Adams
Favourite Movie: Terms of Endearment
Favourite Music Genre: Folk
Favourite Artist: Piet Hein
Favourite Charity: Unitarian Universalist Service Committee
Other Interests:
Though her mobility was limited, Isabel loved nature hikes and camping, from her high school days as a camp counselor to her last mountain climb on her 70th Birthday as part of the Witness for Peace Economic Justice Commission delegation to Nicaragua.

Passing

Place of Passing: Louisville, KY, USA
Date of Passing: 27 February 2013
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service
Funeral Location: First Unitarian Curch, Fourth and York Streets, Louisville, KY 40203
Funeral Date: 17 March 2013
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

DWS
View
DWS

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Isabel Silverman.


                         
871 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: DWS on 3 March 2013    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well