Helen Katherine  Dunn's Memorial

Helen Katherine Dunn
(1938 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Helen Katherine Dunn
Maiden Name: Salcedo
Gender: Female
Age: 73 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 10 August 1938 - Monday, 9 April 2012

My Story

Helen Katherine Dunn was born on August 10th, 1938 in Visalia, California. She was the daughter of Frank and Dionicia Salcedo and was next to the youngest of five sisters in a family of eleven siblings. As a teenager Helen worked at the candy counter of the local Fox Movie Theater. She also played tennis and was active in drama in high school and college. Helen studied to be a beautician and performed these duties off and on for 46 years. 

Helen was the loving mother of five children - Steven Paul, Michael Craig (now deceased), Kenneth Lloyd, John Keith, and Catrina Fay. During most of the 1970's Helen lived with her five children in Bloomington, Indiana where she worked at the RCA television plant. Helen returned to California in 1979 with Catrina and John. She also returned to her original profession, now called "cosmetology". She worked in and managed various hair solons until her retirement.

During her retirement years, Helen remained an active supporter of the less fortunate. She regularly donated food or money to local food kitchens. She also loved to take long walks. Helen collected antiques and trinkets at flea markets and antique stores.

Helen was preceded in death by three of her brothers Raul, Frank Jr., and Manuel Salcedo and by her sister Irene Street. Besides her children, Helen or "Kathy" is survived by her companion of 25 years Ralph "Tony" Papa of Oxnard. Her three surviving sisters include Rachel Galloway of Bakersfield,  Ann Gann and Emma Jean O'Brien, both of Visalia. Helen's surviving brothers include Bobby Saledo of northern California, Jessie Salcedo of Loma Linda and John Salcedo of Northridge. She is also survived by seven grandchildren three great-grandchildren, and more nieces, nephews and greats than can be counted in one sitting.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: trinafay
View Memorial's Tribute
I'm so blessed to have such a wonderful family with so much love! Now that the reality is starting to sink it, it mak...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: trinafay
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you!
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: kendunn
View Memorial's Tribute
A celebration of the life of Helen Katherine Dunn will be held on May 12th at 1pm at the Ventura Church of Christ, 54...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: kendunn
View Memorial's Tribute
Helen Katherine (Salcedo) Dunn August 10, 1938 - April 9, 2012 Helen Katherine Dunn, formerly of Bloomington, pas...

Biography

Fathers Name: Frank Salcedo
Mothers Name: Dionicia Salcedo
Spouse's Name: Ralph "Tony" Papa
Children's Names: Steven Dunn, Michael "Craig" Dunn, Kenneth Dunn, John Dunn, Catrina Woodward
Siblings Names: Jessie Salcedo, John Salcedo, Rachel Galloway, Ann Gann, Emma Jean O’Brien, Frank Salcedo Jr. (D), Manuel Salcedo (D), Rudy Salcedo (D), Irene Street (D)
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Oxnard

Interests

Favourite Charity: contributed regularly to the local food bank

Passing

Place of Passing: Oxnard, California
Date of Passing: 9 April 2012
Type of Funeral: Celebration of Life
Place of Burial: Ivy Lawn Memorial Park
Funeral Location: Ventura Church of Christ, Ventura CA
Funeral Date: 12 May 2012
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Helen Katherine Dunn.


                         
1,507 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: kendunn on 19 April 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well