Gracie  Owens's Memorial

Gracie Owens
(1934 - 2015)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Gracie Owens
Maiden Name: Smith
Gender: Female
Age: 80 years old
Lived: Thursday, 5 July 1934 - Thursday, 9 April 2015

My Story

Gracie Owens was born on July 5, 1934 to the late Clara & Willie Mae Smith.  She was preceded in death by her parents and brother MSgt. Clifton Smith.  She accepted Christ at an early age at Mt. Gillard Baptist Church in Camden, Arkansas.  Gracie also attended AM&N College in Pine Bluff, Arkansas.  Gracie moved to St. Paul, MN from Camden, Arkansas in 1953 to help support her family in Arkansas.  After moving to St. Paul she joined Pilgrim Baptist Church under Rev. Floyd Massey Sr. in 1954.  She was a member of the AFM Club along with several choirs.

She worked for AT&T for 34 years as a telephone operator and information clerk.  She retired at the early age of 55.

Gracie loved her family, baking, dancing, and she loved sweets particularly, desserts.   She was an avid walker and participated in many aerobics classes before and during her retired life.   Gracie was an outgoing person around her family and she became known as the "family clown".

Gracie leaves to mourn, her husband of 54 years Jimmie Owens; daughter Vicki (Harold) Tucker; grandchildren, Tikeia and Marlon Tucker; sisters Robelene Hill, Bettye (Spencer) Jackson; Eva Callender; Shirley Barber, and a host of nieces, nephews, family and friends.



                             God saw you getting tired and a cure was not to be.
                    So he put his arms around you and whispered "Come With Me."
                              With tearful eyes I watched you, slowly fade away,
                           Although I loved you dearly, I would not make you stay.
                       A golden heart stopped beating, hardworking hands at rest.
                                           God Broke my heart to prove to me,
                                                     He only takes the best.  

                                                                 Jim  

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Please feel free to sign up with Imorial. It is free. You will then be able to leave a tribute.
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
My heart goes out to the family. Gracie is at rest and in a better place. I can just imagine how she stepped out o...

Biography

Fathers Name: Willie Mae Smith
Mothers Name: Clara Smith
Spouse's Name: Jimmy Owens
Children's Names: Vicki Tucker
Siblings Names: Robelene, Bettye, Eva, Shirley
City of Residence: St. Paul, MN
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Artist: Bill Withers
Other Interests:
Gracie loved her family, baking, dancing, and she loved sweets, particularly desserts. She was an avid walker and participated in many aerobics classes.

Passing

Date of Passing: 9 April 2015
Funeral Director: Spielman Mortuary
Our Wishing Well

My Videos

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Gracie Owens.


                         
455 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: CrystalMorrison on 17 April 2015    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well