Gloria  Orsini's Memorial

Gloria Orsini
(1931 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Gloria Orsini
Maiden Name: Crespo
Gender: Female
Age: 82 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 12 August 1931 - Monday, 16 June 2014

My Story

Gloria Orsini my Mother was a very amazing person that never seized to amaze me. She was born in Isabella Puerto Rico on August 12, 1931 she was 1 of 7 children born to Fransisco and Emilia Crespo. My Mother lost her father at the tender age of 3 years old and my Grandmother was left to raise 7 children on her own. My Mothers oldest Brother Efryen Crespo was killed in a tragic accident. When my Mother was a young lady they decided to move to New York in hopes of a better life. My Mother spent years in New York where she went to school and started her career as a cosmetologist. While she was in New York she met a handsome young man named Vincent Orsini and they were Married June 12, 1965 they tried to have a child but were unsuccessful it was then that they decided to adopt and i came along January 16th 1970 and they named there precious Daughter Sandra Lee Orsini. I was born in Virginia and they decided to move there when i was at the tender age of 3. My Mother opened her own beauty shop along with her partner and worked there for about 30 years years until it was time to retire because of her ailing Mother. It was at that time we decided to move to Jacksonville Florida and have been here for 20 years where she became a Grandmother of 3 beautiful children 2 boys and a girl and all 3 of them were the apple of her eye. As time went on my mother declined in health having diabetes, parkinsons disease, and severe dementia. On Mothers day of 2014 she took a very bad fall hit her head on a table and on the floor since she was on blood thinners it caused her to have bleeding in her brain so they had to life flight her to downtown Jacksonville where she was improving with each passing day and it was at that time they decided to take her to a rehab so she would be receiving physical therapy. Well at his rehab/ nursing home she fell 4 more times and she would complain about her legs hurting so they decided to take her back to the hospital it was then we found out that she had developed blood clots in her left leg, one in her right and also in her lungs. At that time my father and i were left with the heartbreaking decision of putting her on blood thinners which would cause her to bleed again from her brain or to let her go naturally. My father and i decided it was best to let my mother go naturally and it was then that it was time to put her in hospice were she she received the utmost of care and where they made her feel comfortable. My Mother put up a good fight and fight she did on June 16, 2014 my Mother took her last breath and even in death my Mother lifted her left arm to her shoulder and took the hand of the Angel that would guide her to where she needed to be. I guess its true you can never keep a good woman down. My Mother will be forever loved by her husband, Daughter, Son in law, Grandchildren and Great Grandson along with nieces, nephews, 2 brothers, and cousins that she had good times with throughout her life. My Mother will always be missed and loved by all.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: Orsini
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, Thank You so much for being the Mother you were to me, Thank You for adopting me and bringing me into your hom...

Biography

Fathers Name: Fransisco Crespo
Mothers Name: Emilia Crespo
Spouse's Name: Vincent Orsini
Children's Names: Sandra Lee Orsini Mack
Siblings Names: Efryen Crespo, William Crespo, Mary Barrios, Angel Crespo, Jose' Crespo
Country of Birth: USA
City of Residence: Jacksonville Florida
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Music Genre: Latin
Favourite Charity: National Autistic Society

Passing

Place of Passing: Mc Graw Hospice Care
Date of Passing: 16 June 2014
Cause of Passing: Pulmonary Embolism
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Gloria Orsini.


                         
419 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Orsini on 4 July 2014    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well