Gloria  Stoflet's Memorial

Gloria Stoflet
(1937 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Gloria Stoflet
Nick Name: Glo
Maiden Name: Dingman
Gender: Female
Age: 74 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 5 May 1937 - Tuesday, 17 May 2011

My Story

Gloria F. Stoflet was born in Wisconsin on 5-5-1937 to Oscar and Myrtle Dingman. They lived in Troy Center Wi. She graduated from High School in 1955, and attended college for a year in Lacrosse Wisconsin. In 1957 She met and married Gerald Stoflet, and had 3 children. She worked for B.R Amon; Sons for 28 yrs as a secretary, retiring in 2002. She enjoyed spending time with family,&;gardening, cooking, music, crossword puzzles,working on her pc , animals, watching tv, reading, traveling with her husband to; Las Vegas, Florida and Mesa, Arizona;over the years; She passed away on 5-17-2011 after a battle with cancer at Kindred hearts in Elkhorn Wisconsin.She is survived by her husband, of 53 yrs, Gerald, 2 daughters Kathy,Tamara, son in law Bruce;and;2 grandchildren Nathan, Austin, sister Mary and a brother, John.She was preceded in death by her parents, a brother (Neil Dingman) and a son ( David Alan Stoflet) in 1975.She was a great mother+wife, she will be sadly missed and never forgotten.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: tstoflet0304
View Memorial's Tribute
To Mom, We will never forget you. I know you are up there looking down on us.

Biography

Fathers Name: Oscar Dingman
Mothers Name: Myrtle Dingman
Spouse's Name: Gerald Stoflet
Children's Names: David Kathy Tamara
Siblings Names: Neil Mary John
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Elkhorn Wisconsin/ Mesa Arizona
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Methodist

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Green Bay Packers
Favourite Music Genre: New Age
Favourite Artist: Glen Miller Band
Other Interests:
gardening, books, animals, computers cooking watching tv, spending time with family, crossword puzzles, reading

Passing

Place of Passing: Kindred Hearts Elkhorn Wisconsin
Date of Passing: 17 May 2011
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Type of Funeral: none
Place of Burial: Hickory Grove Cemetary, Spring Prarie, Wisconsin
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

tstoflet0304
View
tstoflet0304

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Gloria Stoflet.


                         
861 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: tstoflet0304 on 8 June 2012    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well