Frances  Ross's Memorial

Frances Ross
(1946 - 2001)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Frances Ross
Nick Name: Franny, Jessica
Maiden Name: Novak
Gender: Female
Age: 55 years old
Lived: Monday, 9 September 1946 - Monday, 15 October 2001

My Story

My mom was a dedicated wife, mom and grandmother that left us way to soon. She loved my brothers and I and our children Ashley and Savannah so much. We were the reason she lived. We lost our Dad 6 years before my mom at the age of 49 from a massive heart attack and she endured alot after his death. She dedicated herself to helping me be a single mom and raising my daughter. She relocated with me for my job, then we came back to Pittsburgh. She loved the internet, crafts, playing slots and her sisters.

She was in great health and we never saw what happened coming. As she was cooking us dinner, my brother, my daughter and I, she was telling us about her day on the internet, when she turned away from us and fell to the ground. She suffered a massive heart attack. My brother and I administered CPR for 30 minutes until the ambulance came. We kept her alive, but unfortunately her brain had died. She never woke up. Due to her living will, we removed her from the ventilator until she died 6 days later while I sat with her alone on Monday October 15, 2001.

Her memory lives on in each of us. We have added another grandchild to our family for her, whom I know she spent much time with before he came here to us on earth. My nephew was born 1-8-2009, names James Maxwell Ross. When he was born, I felt a piece of my parents had come back to us.

She will never be forgotten and honored for ever.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: Deb2594
View Memorial's Tribute
Never forgetting you. 8 LONG years. I love you and miss you.

Biography

Children's Names: Jim, Dan and Deb
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Pittsburgh, PA
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Sport: Football
Favourite Team: Pittsburgh Steelers

Passing

Place of Passing: Pittsburgh, PA
Date of Passing: 15 October 2001
Cause of Passing: Heart attack
Type of Funeral: Burial
Place of Burial: St. Joseph's Cemetary
Funeral Location: Van Horn Funeral Home
Funeral Date: 18 October 2001
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Frances Ross.


                         
1,387 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Deb2594 on 21 January 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well