Sheila  Woodlief's Memorial

Sheila Woodlief
(1951 - 2014)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Sheila Woodlief
Nick Name: Mommy
Maiden Name: Tomlinson
Gender: Female
Age: 63 years old
Lived: Sunday, 28 January 1951 - Thursday, 21 August 2014

My Story

We are asking instead of sending flowers, please donate to the National Multiple Sclerosis Society on our mother's special funding page.

http://main.nationalmssociety.org/site/TR/Events/HOM-General?pg=fund&fr_id=7541&pxfid=401285


Sheila Juanita Woodlief was born in Jacksonville, FL on January 28th, 1951.  She attended Ribault High School where she was loved by all of her fellow classmates.  Sheila become Ribault High School's Homecoming Queen in 1969.  She was also a cheerleader where she entertained the crowd full of school spirit.  Sheila also won a superlative for the school's cutest student. 

In her later years, Sheila Woodlief won several beauty pageants, including Ms. Florida Flame at the Fireman's Ball in Florida.  To her loving family and those who knew her, she was the most beautiful woman in the world.  She was also an athlete who consistently participated in marathons whenever she could, and loved to run.  

Sheila also traveled the world in her 20s and 30s.  She has been to places as far as Hong Kong to taking the journey to Mt. Everest where she climbed 14,000 feet.  Sheila used to tell the story of the people who lived on Mt. Everest, and how they tugged on her blonde hair because it seemed so alien to see a woman with yellow hair as they called it. 

Sheila gave birth to a beautiful daughter, Jennifer Schmitt (now Onken) on June 5, 1979.  She also gave birth to another beautiful daugher, Sheila "Nicole" Woodlief.  Sheila supported and cheered her daughters on (literally) in anything that they wanted to do in their lives.  Jennifer shared Sheila's love of running.  Sheila would attend Jennifer's track meets and swimming matches, in which Jennifer was very talented.  She supported both of her daughters in school plays such as Cinderella where Jennifer played "Cinderella," and her daughter Nicole who played, "Auntie Em," in the Wizard of Oz, and "Kitchen Girl No.2," to name a few.  She was Nicole's biggest cheerleader at her basketball games, when Nicole cheered (Nicole shared the same school spirit her mother did), and was on dance team in high school.

Sheila was always the classroom mom every step of the way in both of her daughters lives.  Her daughters were in fact her world, and would have done anything for them.  When asked for her occupation, she was considered a domestic engineer.  

Sheila is also survived by Ron Woodlief, her loving husband of 28 years.  They first met when  Sheila began a career at Ron's company, where Ron in fact was her boss.  They had a whirlwind romance, and married in 1986.  Sheila and Ron would always say "I love you...forever and beyond." Hence, the title of this website dedicated to her.  Unchained Melody was a pillar in Ron and Sheila's lives, as well as her childrens.

Sheila was diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis before the birth of Nicole Woodlief.  She had fought the disease like a warrior for her entire family.  She is by far the strongest, most incredible woman in the world. 

Sheila Woodlief was America's sweetheart for those who knew her.  She had a smile on her face every day, and would tell everyone, "I love you so much, I can't stand it!"  

On August 21st, 2014, Sheila Woodlief walked for the first time in 10 years, and ran a marathon for the first time in over 27 years.  We all rejoice in Sheila Juanita Woodlief finally being free, and we know in our hearts she will grace her presence in our lives everyday til we meet her again.  Mommy, we will always love you forever and beyond.


 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: Snicolew618
View Memorial's Tribute
We are asking instead of sending flowers to please make a donation to the National Multiple Sclerosis Society in hono...

Biography

Fathers Name: Harry K. Tomlinson
Mothers Name: Juanita Daniel Tomlinson
Spouse's Name: Ronald C. Woodlief
Children's Names: Sheila Nicole Woodlief, Jennifer Evelyn Schmitt Onken
Siblings Names: Harry K. Tomlinson
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Durham
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Running
Favourite Music Genre: Other
Favourite Artist: Righteous Brothers
Other Interests:
Domestic Engineer- our mother's professional term for the hardest job in the world, being a mother.

Passing

Date of Passing: 21 August 2014
Place of Burial: Brier Creek Memorial Gardens
Funeral Location: 1113 W. Main St. Durham, NC 27701
Funeral Date: 25 August 2014

Music

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Sheila Woodlief.


                         
1,077 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Snicolew618 on 24 August 2014    |     Back to Top