florence christine cowley's Memorial

florence christine cowley
(1932 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Mrs florence christine cowley
Nick Name: jane
Maiden Name: nightingale
Gender: Female
Age: 75 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 20 December 1932 - Monday, 1 September 2008

My Story

Eulogy

 

Florence Christine was born in Enfield on the 20th of December 1932. Florence was the second child born to her parents Florence & George Nightingale and she and older brother Ron were later joined by Brother Alan and Sister Maureen.

Although christened Florence she was always known as Jane, (A nickname given by her parents that always stayed with her)

 

Jane loved them all, and she soon became the one who ruled the roost in their home. Sister Maureen remembers the time Jane was caught out smoking in her bedroom; she set her chair on fire and filled the room with smoke,

Jane did well in school and enjoyed cookery and sports, taking part in the Hurdles, Netball and Tennis.

 

After leaving school she started work in the Jameson sweet factory and her brothers and sister have fond memories of this time as she always brought them home treats!

Later she started work in the local laundry where she boasted that she ironed the famous Ronnie Ronald’s shirts. (He was known for his talent in singing whistling and bird impressions).

 

In her leisure time Jane enjoyed gardening, ballroom dancing and listening to music. She was often found listening to Val Doonican, Max Bygraves and Jim Reeves. One of her favourite songs was Distant Drums which her children remember her always singing to them. Her older brother Ron introduced her to his friend Ray Cowley. Their friendship blossomed into romance and they later married. Their first child Carole was born in Enfield and they then moved to Hemel Hempstead where the rest of the family, Stephen, John, Colin and Jillian were born.

 

As her family grew up, and married she became a proud grandmother of eight grandchildren.

Her family brought her great joy and happiness, she loved them all dearly and they loved her very much in return.

 

Mum loved her soaps; no one was allowed to speak when they where on TV and if you did you got a Sss…Her favourite actors were Paul Newman and Brian Dennehy and she watched all their films. She loved sitting in her garden, watching the goldfish and the birds which she found very relaxing.

 

Jane’s granddaughter Kym always remembers when she used to go round to her Nan’s with her aunty Jillian. Jane and Jillian would make Kym laugh so much it that it would hurt and she was always in fits of giggles. Kym also remembers when she was younger and she and her mum would go round every Saturday evening to watch blind date they would be constantly laughing and joking. Kym will really miss these moments that she shared with her Nan.

 

Friends, neighbours and even strangers were always welcome in her home even though her famous greeting was “what do you want?” We all knew this was her way of saying “it’s nice to see you,” and it always made us laugh. Jane had regular visitors; especially her dear friends and she will always be in their thoughts. Sheila visited everyday, and drove Jane mad with her bad habit of twitching her foot, Jane used to say “Sheila keep your foot still” and it always made them laugh. Iris and Jane were friends for 53 years and shared lots of memories, they were always there for each other through thick and thin, and rose and her daughters were neighbours and good friends for many years.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
miss you mum from your baby girl
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: johnboy123
View Memorial's Tribute
Mum My memories of you will last forever . Not a day will pass without you in my mind.

Biography

Fathers Name: George Nightingale
Mothers Name: Florence Nightingale
Spouse's Name: Raymond Cowley
Children's Names: Carole,Shephen,John,Colin,Jillian
Country of Birth: England
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Jehovah's Witnesses

Interests

Favourite Movie: hud
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Jim Reeves
Favourite Charity: British heart foundation
Other Interests:
gardening,listening to music

Passing

Place of Passing: home
Date of Passing: 1 September 2008
Funeral Date: 10 September 2008
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

jillianwinter
View
jillianwinter
johnboy123
View
johnboy123

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of florence cowley.


                         
907 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: johnboy123 on 1 January 2013    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well