Eunice  Patterson's Memorial

Eunice Patterson
(1934 - 2007)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Eunice Patterson
Nick Name: Nannie
Maiden Name: Bivins
Gender: Female
Age: 73 years old
Lived: Friday, 7 September 1934 - Thursday, 22 November 2007

My Story

"http://www.youtube.com/v/TfjJQjoLrMY" Eunice Misela Patterson was born in September of 1934 in a little town called Massard, AR which is now part of Fort Smith, AR. She was a hard working woman who had three children Joy Hill the oldest in May of 1956 and the youngest Ronnie Franklin Patterson JR. She traveled with her husband Ronnie Franklin Patterson SR to Germany and back during each of his tours there while he was enlisted in the US Army. Ronnie Franklin SR passed away in Mar 1991. Eunice also had two Grandsons by Joy Hill
who are Donald W. Patterson born in June 1977 and Chad E. Hill born in Jan 1984 both native El Pasoans along with their mother. Eunice was a caring and loving mother and great grandmother to the the end. She was absolutely unselfish all her life and always placed others first. Even late in her illness during the last month of her life she was still more concerned with how her children and grandchildren were doing financially, morally, and physically. She was always unwaivering in her moral beliefs and values no matter how the rest of the world was. She was an outstanding parent/grandparent and was constantly forgiving no matter what her children or grandchildren did, she was always behind them. My grandmother was a hard worker until her illness got the best of her and even then she still gave her all. She always believed in honesty, integrity, and respect. My grandmother was a true woman and lady, she was one of a kind, her shoes can never be filled. My grandmother gave so much and never expected anything in return except maybe your gratitude in return. She was ,still is ,and always will be in my eyes the closest thing we had to heaven on Earth, Just like my Late Grandfather she is right next to God in my eyes and she is now reunited with my Grandfather once again. She will always exist here on Earth in the minds and spirits and faces of her daughter, son, grandsons, and great grandaughters. Everytime we do something great or righteous, or selfless it is in part due to the morals and values that my grandmother instilled in each of us.  She had some sayings such as "The Truth Is The Truth"  which is a simple saying however, is very real in the way that I handle falsehoods and also the way this saying keeps me on "The Straight and Narrow".

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: csoldier08
View Memorial's Tribute
Still in my heart and prayers, love you, and miss you grandma.
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: csoldier08
View Memorial's Tribute
You still walk among us grandma, please be with Donnie and help him with his situation, may he win in the custody of ...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: csoldier08
View Memorial's Tribute
Grandma always said remember to say your prayers, and to this day I always do.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: csoldier08
View Memorial's Tribute
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: csoldier08
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: csoldier08
View Memorial's Tribute
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: csoldier08
Song Name:
Artist:
View Memorial's Tribute

Biography

Interests

Favourite Music Genre: Country

Passing

Place of Passing: El Paso, TX
Date of Passing: 22 November 2007
Cause of Passing: Lung Cancer
Place of Burial: Fort Bliss National Cemetery, Ft Bliss, TX
Plot Number: H1877
Funeral Location: Fort Bliss, TX
Funeral Date: 27 November 2007
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Eunice Patterson.


                         
2,036 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: csoldier08 on 3 March 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well