Mary Elaine  Adams's Memorial

Mary Elaine Adams
(1942 - 2000)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Mary Elaine Adams
Maiden Name: Southerland
Gender: Female
Age: 57 years old
Lived: Sunday, 15 November 1942 - Thursday, 10 August 2000

My Story

  She was born in Cherokee County, Ga.in 1942 to a farmer and his wife. She had several brothers and sisters and it was back in the days when the kids worked in the fields. She told us so many stories about when she was a girl, her family even living in an old army hospital.(I never did understand what she meant by army hospital). I remember her talking about how many holes there were in the walls. She only got to go to school on rainy days lots of times. Her Mother died during childbirth when Mama was 6 years old and that made it really hard for all of those kids and their Daddy. Her older sister pretty much raised her from what we have been told about back then.The stories were all full of love and heartache. I could always hear in her voice how much she had needed her Mother. She always loved her sisters and brothers although she didn't get to see them very often. They lived away from here.  My Daddy's brother calls sometimes  though   Anyway,  Mama met and married my Daddy at age 13. They had 3 kids by the time Mama was 19. In 1963 Mama went to work and she worked night shift from then until 5 years before she died! I don't know how in this world her & Daddy raised 3 daughters and worked like that with no help!!  Daddy worked 7 am-7 pm. Mama worked 7 pm- 7 am. They even included going to the mountains for week-end singing trips, we went to races and all kinds of other places. They loved to sing country music and they both could sing so good!They both had amazing voices!  Like ANGELS! They didn't trust anyone with their kids!!!  Even then ! She finally went on day shift in the mid 90's. When each of us girls had children, her & Daddy loved them as much as they did us...or more! lol! They were the best examples I could have ever asked for and they were the best Grandparents the kids could have ever asked for!! <3  She was at work in August 2000 when she had 2 brain aneurysms. She lived for 6 days . She was in a coma after the surgery. I am just glad that we got to tell her that we love her before they put her to sleep for the surgery, even though we knew that she knew how we felt about her, she taught us how to love like that!.  She was an amazing wife, Mother and Grandmother. We will miss her so very much. When  I would take Daddy to Mama's grave , he was so pitiful. It was really hard to see him like that. He just couldn't live without her. 7 months later,  Daddy died too. He had cancer, but he died of a broken heart.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember when Mama would take off work long enough to go with Daddy to take us to the fair every year! We loved the...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you Mama. I miss you so so much. It's not gonna get any easier, is it Mama? Please walk with me cause I will a...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you Mama . I miss you so much. I have so many things to tell you when I get to Heaven with you and Daddy and T...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
Song Name: You Are My Sunshine
Artist:
View Memorial's Tribute
You taught me how to be a good person and I will carry it through life with m...
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
I will never forget anything about you Mama. I love you so very much and I know you are waiting for me.
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember when Mama was teaching me how to drive. She was so calm. I don't know how she did it !
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
Mama, You always had such a big heart. I Love You and I Miss You.
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
Here is a real pretty flower for you. I Love You!
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
Mama, here is a candle for you. I Love You & Miss you so very much.
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: gailmurphy
View Memorial's Tribute
Mama was the most loving and caring person you could ever meet in your life. No matter what happened, she would alway...

Biography

Fathers Name: Pola Southerland
Mothers Name: Lola Southerland
Spouse's Name: J.D. Adams
Children's Names: Teresa, Gail ,Sandra
Siblings Names: Cleo, Sonny, Eileen, Wayne, Robert, Betty, Rachel
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Dalton, Ga.
Occupation: Manufacturing/Operations
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian

Interests

Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Tammy Wynette
Other Interests:
Her Family was her biggest interest! She loved to sing. She had a beautiful singing voice. She loved to write songs. She also loved to write little stories about all of her kids and grandchildren.

Passing

Place of Passing: Hamilton Medical
Date of Passing: 10 August 2000
Cause of Passing: Brain Aneurysms
Place of Burial: Westhill Cemetery
Funeral Date: 13 August 2000
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Mary Elaine Adams.


                         
1,281 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: gailmurphy on 29 June 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well