Dorothy  Jones's Memorial

Dorothy Jones
(1933 - 2004)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Dorothy Jones
Maiden Name: Lawrence
Gender: Female
Age: 70 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 28 June 1933 - Wednesday, 2 June 2004

My Story

Dorothy Ree Jones, daughter of the late James & Gladys Lawrence, was born in Tarboro, NC on June 28, 1933.  An angel of the Lord called her home on Wednesday, June 2, 2004 at Sentara Bayside Hospital.

She was married to Maurice T. Jones in 1954 and from that union six children were born:  Maureen, Cynthia, James, Fennis, Bernadette, and Michael. 

Dorothy was employed with Norfolk General Hospital for over 30 years as a Supervisor for the Housekeeping Division.  She was a member of the (new) Rose of Sharon Missionary Baptist Church since the early 1960's.

Dorthy Jones was predeceased by five brothers, James Jr., Willie, Arthur, William, and Lee Lawrence; and two sisters, Charlotte Lawrence and Callie Saunders.  She is survived by her loving family, which includes five brothers, Allen, Charlie, Aaron, Ernest, and Morris Lawrence & one sister, Sarah Bruce.  She held in highest esteem her sons-and-daughters-in-law, Elaine, Eugene, Arturo, and Jeff.  She also leaves fondest memories of a special nephew, Kelton Lawrence, and a long-time friend, Naomi Murff.

She leaves with devoted love 18 grandchildren, Walter and Angelo Webb, Nicole Penigo, Aundrea, Fenessa, & Tisha Jones, Tasha Cofield, Kisha Gunter, Romelle Adams, Amber Allen, Stephanie Riddick, Chory & Marla Howell, Camille Avila, Alex, Jasmine, & Monique Morris, and Erica Barge.  She also leaves a host of great grandchildren, nieces, nephews, cousins, other relatives, and friends whom she loved.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: RomelleA
View Memorial's Tribute
I had to light a second candle because my first message was too short, Today I had a flashback thinking about when I ...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: camilleavila
View Memorial's Tribute
I Love you GRANDMA! & miss you all the time. I still remember the talks we had & all the visits to see you in the sum...
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday grandma!! I truly miss you and love you more than life itself. I keep your picture on my nightstand so...
Comment Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday grandma!! I truly miss you and love you more than life itself. I keep your picture on my nightstand so...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: WalterWebb
View Memorial's Tribute
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: WalterWebb
View Memorial's Tribute
To the beautiful Grandmother who is my Mother I love and miss you Happy Birthday.
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: CynthiaAdams
View Memorial's Tribute
I really miss being with you. I remember all of the times we took trips together to family reunions, the times we sp...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: CynthiaAdams
View Memorial's Tribute
I really miss being with you. I remember all of the times we took trips together to family reunions, the times we sp...
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: FennisJones
View Memorial's Tribute
I would like to wish you a Happy Birthday all and let you know that you will never be forgotten. All of your grandch...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: KishaGunter
View Memorial's Tribute
We are remembering you on your birthday Grandma! I will always LOVE you and remember the great times we all shared t...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: RomelleA
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday Grandma!

Biography

Fathers Name: James Lawrence
Mothers Name: Gladys Lawrence
Spouse's Name: Maurice Jones
Children's Names: Maureen, Cynthia, James, Fennis, Michael, Bernadette
Siblings Names: James Jr., Arthur, Willie, Lee, Charlotte, Callie, Allen, Charlie, Aaron, Ernest, Morris, Sarah
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Virginia Beach
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Other Interests:
Dorothy loved attending church when she could. She also loved spending time with her many grandchildren.

Passing

Place of Passing: Sentara Bayside Hospital
Date of Passing: 2 June 2004
Place of Burial: Woodlawn Memorial Gardens
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

KishaGunter
View
KishaGunter

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Dorothy Jones.


                         
1,278 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: fen39mariner on 21 June 2013    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well