Donna  Boccuzzi's Memorial

Donna Boccuzzi
(1942 - 2012)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Donna Boccuzzi
Maiden Name: Falco
Gender: Female
Age: 69 years old
Lived: Wednesday, 18 March 1942 - Thursday, 16 February 2012

My Story

Donna Teresa Boccuzzi, 69, a native resident of Stamford, CT passed away peacefully on Thursday, February 16th at Manatee Memorial Hospital in Bradenton, FL, with her husband and two daughters by her side.  She was born on March 18, 1942. 

Donna spent many of her early years working for Capital Records, then as a receptionist for Midas Muffler before she retired to Florida.  Donna split her time between Connecticut and Florida always ensuring she was there for her grandchildren’s most memorable moments. 

Donna will be remembered by all for her love of traditional Italian cooking and entertaining her big extended family at her home. 

Donna is survived by her loving husband, Rocco Carmine Boccuzzi; her beloved daughter Rose M. Dahn and her husband Edward Dahn and their children Edward Jr., and Alexa in Parrish, FL; her beloved daughter Michelle A. Vitucci and her husband Frank Vitucci and their children Avery, Peyton, Dylan and Sydney in Trumbull, CT. She is also survived by her brother, Patrick Falco in Norwalk, CT and several nieces and nephews. 

A memorial service will be held at a later time. In lieu of flowers, contributions in memory of Donna may be made to the American Lung Association, 1301 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Suite 800.  Washington, DC 20004 or at http://www.lung.org/donate/ 

 

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
missing you, every day. xoxo
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
I'm so sad, I have no words today. While I haven't posted here in a while, you know I think of you every day. I wai...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
weeks go by and even though I don't write I think you of you every second.simple things remind me of you. I wish you ...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Mothers Day, mamma. You are the sunshine in the sky today for me. Thank you for all you ever did for me, and ...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you mom. So much it still hurts like it happened yesterday. Dad finally headed back home today. The girls and ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: fgenetski
View Memorial's Tribute
AS I SAT IN CHURCH AT THE MEMORIAL FOR YOU THE TEARS STARTED TO FALL. REALIZING HOW MUCH YOU ARE SO GREATLY MISSED B...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
Today we are celebrating your life in a memorial mass. I didn't sleep much last night. Tossing and turning with a kn...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
God looked around His garden, and found an empty place. He then looked down upon the earth and saw your tired face. H...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
Some days are harder than others. Today is one of those days. Your obituary was posted today, and we've confirmed you...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
Hey Mamma, even though you aren't physically here, its nice to see your smiling face. I miss you like crazy. Tomorro...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
Hey mamma, need your angel wings again. Your brother is going in for triple bypass surgery tomorrow. we need you to w...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: mvitucci
View Memorial's Tribute
Hey Mamma, dad got here yesterday. It was so bittersweet seeing him. He's definitely not the same with out you. His...

Biography

Fathers Name: Michael
Mothers Name: Martha
Spouse's Name: Rocky
Children's Names: Rose, Michelle
Siblings Names: Patrick, Moochie (deceased), Sis (deceased), Michael (deceased)
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Bradenton, FL
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Favourite Artist: Elvis
Other Interests:
Cooking, hosting and entertaining, her grandchildren, knitting, reading, watching Sci Fi/Horror movies

Passing

Place of Passing: Manatee Memorial Hospital
Date of Passing: 16 February 2012
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Type of Funeral: Memorial Service

Music

My Friends/Family

fwaybr18
View
fwaybr18
fgenetski
View
fgenetski
RDahn
View
RDahn
fvitucci
View
fvitucci

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Donna Boccuzzi.


                         
4,109 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: mvitucci on 21 February 2012    |     Back to Top