Debra Lynn Crosby's Memorial

Debra Lynn Crosby
(1955 - 2009)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Mrs Debra Lynn Crosby
Nick Name: Mother, Deb, Debbie
Maiden Name: Turner
Gender: Female
Age: 53 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 12 July 1955 - Wednesday, 11 February 2009

My Story

Debra Lynn Crosby 1955 - 2009 PITTSFIELD Debra Lynn Crosby, 53, of Cheshire Road, in Pittsfield, died Wednesday evening, Feb. 11, 2009 at her home. Born in Great Barrington on July 12, 1955, she was the daughter of Robert and Betty Ann Turner. She attended local schools and graduated from Mount Everett High School in 1973. Debra worked at K-Mart in Great Barrington until September 2008. Previously she had worked at Wal-Mart in Pittsfield. She enjoyed riding motorcycles and was a member of the Tri State Riders and the GWTA, Gold Wing Touring Association. Debra leaves her husband, David Crosby, Jr. The couple were married on Nov. 29, 1985, in New Lebanon, N.Y. She also leaves six children; Kimberly Brandmeyer of Conn.; Christopher Hoffman of Texas; Shelly and Missy Hoffman, both of Pittsfield; David Crosby of Florida, and Joseph Crosby of Pittsfield, along with her sister, Susan Rueger of Canaan, Conn., and two brothers, Robert Turner of Canaan, Conn., and George Turner of Ashley Falls, Mass., as well as 16 grandchildren.

She graduated from Mount Everett High School in 1973. She had 2 brothers and 1 sister. She had 6 kids and 16 Grandchildren. She Grew up in her family home in Ashley Falls, MA where her Brother George still lives. Debbie was a great sister, and grandma, and an even greater mother. Her Grandchildren in no particular order are as follows: Dakota, Madison, Lance, Chris JR, Austin, Zach, Crystal, Rosie, Chloe, Teayanna, Hailey, Harry, Patricia, Lilly, Timmy, Korynah. and Peanut. (Missy's Cat).

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: djg1978
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: djg1978
View Memorial's Tribute
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: djg1978
View Memorial's Tribute
You were such a terrific person. I can still and always will remember your smile. Dani
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: chris1976
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you Mother, your Birthday just passed and we had a little thing for you at Church and we Prayed for you and th...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: chris1976
View Memorial's Tribute
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: chris1976
View Memorial's Tribute


Fathers Name: Robert
Mothers Name: Betty
Spouse's Name: David
Children's Names: Kimberly, Christopher, Shelinda, Melissa, David, Joey
Siblings Names: Bobby, Susie, George
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Pittsfield
Occupation: Healthcare & Medical
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Born Again Christian


Favourite Sport: Baseball
Favourite Team: Boston Red Sox
Favourite Book: Romance
Favourite Movie: Gone With the Wind
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Oak Ridge Boys (one in particular)
Other Interests:
Collecting Indian Figurines and other Indian Memorobilia and nick-nacks. Motorcycles, and Camping, Crocheting, Bowling


Place of Passing: Cheshire Road, in Pittsfield in her Home
Date of Passing: 11 February 2009
Cause of Passing: God wanted her Home
Place of Burial: Canaan, NY
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Debra Crosby.

1,312 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: chris1976 on 17 July 2009    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well