Debra Jean  Lund's Memorial

Debra Jean Lund
(1963 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  

General Details

Name: Ms Debra Jean Lund
Maiden Name: Whitworth
Gender: Female
Age: 44 years old
Lived: Sunday, 15 September 1963 - Friday, 1 August 2008

My Story

Debra Jean Lund ,44, of Milton, WI passed away Friday August 1st, 2008, at her home. Debra was born on September 15th, 1963, in Stoughton, WI. She was the daughter of the late Christopher Leon  and Betty Joan (Poteat) Whitworth. She married Willard Lund April 24th, 1981 in Janesville, WI. She spent alot of her time working for the Rock county Health Care Center in Janesville, WI and Hospice of Rock County as a C.N.A. She was the third generation to be a nurse in her family. Her mother was a C.N.A. and her grandmother was an R.N.
She also worked for Hospice and the Bel-Aire nursing home down in North and South Carolina between 1993 and 1997. She became a mother with her 1st child, Tanya Jean Lund on May 6th, 1981. Then brought her son Taylor Morgan Lund into this world on March 22nd, 2000. 

She is survived by her daughter, Tanya Lund of Dixon, Illinois; son, Taylor Lund of Edgerton, Wisconsin; ex-husband, Willard Lund of Edgerton, Wisconsin and brother, Christopher Whitwoth of Milton, Wisconsin.  

She was preceeded in death by both parents, Christopher Leon and Betty Joan Whitworth.

Here is a tribute from her daughter that was displayed at her memorial service.

My mother is always with me.....

She's the whisper of the leaves,
as I walk down the street.....

She's the smell of bleach in my freshly laundered  socks.

she's the cool hand on my brow when I am not well.

My mother lives inside my laughter.

She's crystallized in every tear drop.......

She's the place I came from,
my first home..........

She's the map I follow,
with every step that I take.

She's my first love and my first heartbreak,
and nothing on earth can seperate us.

Not time, Not space.....
Not even death......
will ever seperate me from my mother.

I carry her inside me. 

I LOVE YOU MOM!

LOVE ALWAYS, YOUR DAUGHTER
Tanya J                                                                                                                         

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: ValerieRoss
View Memorial's Tribute
I am wishing a Happy 47th Birthday Deb. Missing you like crazy. At least your with you mother, father and your brothe...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: nvglenns
View Memorial's Tribute
Remembering you on your birthday. What beautiful children you have, and such a handsome grandson. I wish you were her...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: TanyaJean
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy 47th Birthday, Mom!!! I love you with all my heart and my God how I wish you were here to celebrate your birthd...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: TanyaJean
View Memorial's Tribute
Thanks to all of you that have cared about my mom and cared enough to post a tribute. I miss her everyday especially ...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: TanyaJean
Song Name: More than a feeling
Artist: Boston
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember you and I blasting this song in the truck or in the house and how ...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: ValerieRoss
Song Name: Fire & Rain
Artist: James Taylor
View Memorial's Tribute
Really missing you Deb, really did thought I was going to see you again. Real...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: ValerieRoss
Song Name: Season's in the Sun
Artist: Terry Jacks 1974
View Memorial's Tribute
We had several seasons together my friend. However, you chose to go before me...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: TanyaJean
View Memorial's Tribute
Hey Mama. Your Grandson was born on August 9th. He's beautiful. Sometimes I find myself crying because I know that yo...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: CeePee
View Memorial's Tribute
May all your troubles be heard by the Lord and your family's pain eased Rest in Peace My Friend
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: CeePee
Song Name: Ridin' the Storm Out
Artist: REO Speedwagon
View Memorial's Tribute
Wish I could of been in your life. I know I was the one who messed up sorry w...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: TanyaJean
View Memorial's Tribute
Hey Mama. I haven't been on here in a while. I'm sure you are watching over me. The first week of August 2009 you wil...
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: Bob1061
View Memorial's Tribute
Deb every time that I think I'm over the thought of you being gone, you pop up just like the memory of a good friend ...

Biography

Fathers Name: Christopher Leon Whitworth
Mothers Name: Betty Joan Whitworth (Poteat)
Children's Names: Taylor Morgan Lund and Tanya J. Lund
Siblings Names: Christopher Leon Whitworth Jr.
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Milton
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Other

Interests

Favourite Movie: Anything with Nicholas Cage or Mel Gibson
Favourite Music Genre: Other
Favourite Artist: Vince Gill, Heart, Boston, REO Speedwagon and Rascal Flatts

Passing

Place of Passing: at home- Milton, WI
Date of Passing: 1 August 2008
Cause of Passing: intentional drug overdose/ Suicide
Type of Funeral: Cremation with Memorial Service
Place of Burial: Her ashes reside in her daughters home in Illinois
Funeral Director: Albrecht Funeral Home
Funeral Location: Edgerton, WI
Funeral Date: 9 August 2008
Our Wishing Well

My Friends/Family

ValerieRoss
View
ValerieRoss
kayo1075
View
kayo1075
cindycisewski
View
cindycisewski
Katie08
View
Katie08
Bob1061
View
Bob1061
chris62526
View
chris62526
Rachael
View
Rachael
CeePee
View
CeePee

My Groups

Drugs Are Not The Answer
View Drugs Are No...

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Debra Jean Lund.


                         
3,525 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: TanyaJean on 13 August 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well