Carole  James's Memorial

Carole James
(1942 - 2008)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Carole James
Maiden Name: Motycka
Gender: Female
Age: 65 years old
Lived: Sunday, 4 October 1942 - Friday, 15 February 2008

My Story

Carole was born October 4th, 1942 in Cicero, Illinois to Anthony and Mary (Ruda) Motycka.  Her family moved to New Buffalo, Michigan where she went to school and graduated in 1960.  Carole married Gordon James on July 8,1961 in a garden ceremony held at her mother's home.  She was a constant helpmate for her husband and assisted with his construction business. Carole collected Precious Moments figurines, enjoyed bowling with the Thursday Night League at the Diamond Bowl, working in her flower gardens and just being outside in the sun.   She also enjoyed sewing and baking, but her greatest joy was being around family and friends.  When her sons were involved in sports at New Buffalo High School, Carole was their greatest fan.  She would sit in the stands with a cow bell to signal all the great plays.  She loved her family, especially her five grandchildren.
      Survivors include her husband, Gordon; sons, Russell, Robert and his wife Mary, Randy and Ryan.  Her grandsons; Tyler, Kyle, Taylor, Alec and her granddaughter Chloe. Her brothers: Tony and James Motycka, both of New Buffalo. She was preceded in death by her parents and brother Joseph Motycka.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: sitnbull4
View Memorial's Tribute
Carole & I were classmates at NB Consolidated for years. I have very fond memories of the times I spent with Carole. ...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: alecj123
View Memorial's Tribute
i will miss Grandma dearly, but i know that she is watching over all of us. i know, there are tons of friends and rel...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: nursedeto
View Memorial's Tribute
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: nursedeto
View Memorial's Tribute
Aunt Carole, I will never ever forget all the sausage and kraut. And all that sewing you did for me and then for a...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: frannyj
View Memorial's Tribute
My biggest memory of you is going to Sharon's and seeing you after a hard days work, you were always there to help ev...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: deanderson
View Memorial's Tribute
They are not dead! They have but passed beyond the mists that blind us here. Into the new and larger life of that ser...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: mamadeets50
View Memorial's Tribute
Carole James, my Bullheaded Bohemian friend. We will miss you dearly. We had some great times together and for tha...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: rusjam1961
View Memorial's Tribute
Welcome everyone! I hope you like this idea.. leave a comment or add your own thing to my mom's memorial. It for us...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: rusjam1961
View Memorial's Tribute
Our love remains forever

Biography

Interests

Passing

Place of Passing: Her Home in New Buffalo
Date of Passing: 15 February 2008
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Funeral Director: Chris Pobocik
Funeral Location: Pobocik Funeral Home, Three Oaks
Funeral Date: 20 February 2008
Our Wishing Well

My Videos

My Friends/Family

nursedeto
View
nursedeto
alecj123
View
alecj123
rusjam1961
View
rusjam1961
mamadeets50
View
mamadeets50
CaroleJames
View
CaroleJames

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Carole James.


                         
1,599 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: rusjam1961 on 17 February 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well