Athena  Wittenkeller's Memorial

Athena Wittenkeller
(1980 - 2008)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Athena Wittenkeller
Maiden Name: Athena Vanderpool
Gender: Female
Age: 27 years old
Lived: Monday, 5 May 1980 - Wednesday, 13 February 2008

My Story

Lifelong Alaskan Athena Kouey (Vanderpool) Wittenkeller, 27, died Feb. 13, 2008, at Providence Alaska Medical Center. She was encircled by her family and friends. Her family wrote that she was a mother, daughter, sister, niece, auntie, cousin and friend who passed from this physical world to "continue her eternal journey through time and space."
Visitation will be from 1 to 3 p.m. today at Anchorage Funeral Home. A funeral will take place later in McGrath.
Athena was born May 5, 1980, in Anchorage, first daughter and fourth of six children. She had lived in Northway, McGrath and Anchorage. She graduated from McGrath School in 1998, living there until 2005, when she moved to Anchorage and began employment with Assets Inc. as a human resources assistant. She then obtained a job with Doyon Ltd. Human Resources as a human resources assistant.
Her family wrote: "Athena was not much of a morning person; she very much enjoyed spending hours in bed or on the couch, staying up late with the most recent movies or her favorite TV shows or getting lost for hours on end in a good book. Athena loved to play bingo, going out to movies, making wine, a fun girl's night out of dancing and laughing, and vacations, especially to Las Vegas and Laughlin for the slot tournaments with her 'Auntie Mom.'
"In McGrath (the place she called home), she enjoyed spending time with her family and friends, hanging out at bonfires, and playing basketball. She loved her time away from the city.
"Athena had a gentle, caring, beautiful spirit and a wonderful ability to touch the people closest to her. She had a warm, charming smile and a kind heart. Athena was strong and free. Her outlook on life was laid back; everything was going to be okay. Athena is loved by all. There are no words to express how greatly she will be missed."
She is survived by her daughters, Kalena Athena and Desiree Rose; parents, James and MaryJane; siblings, Gregory J., Jeremiah E., Zebulon J., Tonya V. and Jerad James; many close family and friends; and husband, Joseph.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Memory Memorial Tribute
From: kaylee21
View Memorial's Tribute
I remember when Athena use to live in Northway and she would always babysit me and my siblings.
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: kaylee21
View Memorial's Tribute
I love you and miss you dearly Athena.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: miss
View Memorial's Tribute
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: melissa
View Memorial's Tribute
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: lily
View Memorial's Tribute




Place of Passing: Anchorage, AK
Date of Passing: 13 February 2008
Place of Burial: McGrath, AK
Funeral Date: 1 March 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Athena Wittenkeller.

2,918 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: wpayne on 17 February 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well