Amy  Winter's Memorial

Amy Winter
(1957 - 2007)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  

General Details

Name: Mrs Amy Winter
Maiden Name: Knight
Gender: Female
Age: 50 years old
Lived: Friday, 10 May 1957 - Monday, 24 September 2007

My Story

Amy entered her new life in heaven in the early morning hours of September 24, 2007, after a courageous 4 year battle with cancer and short stay at Rose Arbor Hospice in Kalamazoo, Mi. Amy was born on May 10, 1957, in Plainwell, MI, daughter of Maynard Sr. and Merle Knight. Amy graduated from Otsego High School in 1975, after participating in softball, tennis, marching band and 4-H.  After graduating in the same high school class, Amy married Andy Winter on August 25, 1979, at the Gun River Conservation Club in Plainwell.  They celebrated there last anniversary together in 2007 less than a month before her passing.  Amy began her career at Michigan National Bank, in Kalamazoo, as branch manager. Giving many hardworking years to the bank, Amy decided she wanted to be at home with her 2 daughters, Amanda and Allison, and began working as a sales consultant for Mary Kay Cosmetics. She remained an independent sales consultant while pursuing other career opportunities. Amy was hired as the receptionist at Cross Oaks Chiropractic in Otsego and was employed there until she went to work for Bronson Southwest in Kalamazoo.  Following her job at Bronson Southwest, Amy worked as a nursing and education staffer at Workforce Strategies Incorporated in Kalamazoo. Due to her illness, Amy left work in the spring of 2006.  Amy enjoyed spending time with her enormous family and equally as large group of friends. She like to vacation and participate in any sporting activity. She played softball throughout her adult life and enjoyed playing golf.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: ANDREW57
View Memorial's Tribute
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: atiseo
Song Name: Sissy's Song
Artist: Alan Jackson
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom-I know somehow this song is from you telling us you are ok. I miss you s...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: atiseo
View Memorial's Tribute
My heart has a piece missing since you've been gone. This week has been especially hard. I know you are in better pl...
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: allisonjo
View Memorial's Tribute
This time of year has really got a lot of us missing you and thinking about you, Mom! I miss you all the time, but I...
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I wanna Give her a heart because I know what you must be going through. My grandma is battling cancer. I don't know ...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: deboerfam
View Memorial's Tribute
We miss you, Amy! Joel would have loved to go down the "big slide" with you this summer. It won't be the same witho...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: grammalita
Song Name: When I Get Where ...
View Memorial's Tribute
I heard this song several times last summer and knew it was a great song to c...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: atiseo
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you everyday.


Fathers Name: Maynard Knight Sr.
Mothers Name: Merle Knight
Spouse's Name: Andy Winter
Children's Names: Amanda & Allison Winter
Siblings Names: Andy Knight, Marlita Walker, Maynard Knight Jr., Arlene DeBoer (deceased)
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Otsego
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Other Christian


Favourite Sport: Softball
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: Toby Keith
Favourite Charity: Harry Stout Foundation, American Cancer Society


Place of Passing: Rose Arbor Hospice, Kalamazoo, Michigan
Date of Passing: 24 September 2007
Cause of Passing: Cancer
Type of Funeral: Open casket
Place of Burial: Mountain Home Cemetery, Otsego, Michigan
Funeral Director: Jim Winkel
Funeral Location: Winkel's Funeral Home, Otsego, Michigan
Funeral Date: 28 September 2007

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Amy Winter.

6,191 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: atiseo on 31 July 2008    |     Back to Top