Vera Kathleen Whittington's Memorial

Vera Kathleen Whittington
(1924 - 2011)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite   |   Funeral Notice  

General Details

Name: Mrs Vera Kathleen Whittington
Nick Name: Whitt
Maiden Name: Guymer
Gender: Female
Age: 87 years old
Lived: Sunday, 13 April 1924 - Friday, 26 August 2011

My Story

Vera was born in Goulburn NSW on 13th April 1924, she spent her childhood years growing up in Moss Vale NSW. She married John Henry Whittington on 4th May 1946 and they moved to Dads home town of Queenstown Tasmania where they lived for the remainder of their lives. They had eight children and after Dad passed away in 1965 Mum managed to bring us all up by herself with a little help from the wonderful community minded people that Queenstown is known for. Her children in order of birth are: Ian, Kaye, Gregory, Richard, Elizabeth, Margaret, Wendy and Sally .Mum was a member and involved with the Anglican Church for most of her years in Queenstown, and as she requested  her ashes were scattered under her favourite bush (azalia) in the church grounds and there is also a memorial plaque in the church grounds for her. The azalia bush that she loved so much was originally in the garden of our family home in Cutten St. and she moved it to the church gardens when she moved into the rectory where she lived until her passing.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Incense Memorial Tribute
From: WJW
View Memorial's Tribute
Six years but only seems like yesterday. Thinking of you as always mum. Lots of love. Wendy
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Six years today, time has gone so fast we think about you everyday and often talk and laugh about our time with you ????
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: WJW
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Mother's Day mum. Survived the hot air ballooning. Loved it! Had breakfast with Liz and Pat and Bub today-was ...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: WJW
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Mother's day mum. Survived the ballooning and had a great time-loved it! Had breakfast with Liz, Pat and Bub t...
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy birthday Mum, always good memories this time of year. Now as Wendy says we are going hot air baloon ing for her...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: WJW
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday for tomorrow mum. Lots of love and thinking of you always. i am the big 60 this year - Maggie, Rob...
Comment Memorial Tribute
From: WJW
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy New Year mum. Late again this year, but thinkingof you as always. Celebrated with Mag, Robbie, Bru, Meg and y...
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Five years have gone so fast, wonderful memories xx
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy birthday mother dear, would have been 91 today. Have a great day with Jason and maybe fit in a poke if they hav...
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: WJW
View Memorial's Tribute
Happy Birthday mum. Seen Ritchie yet? He's up there - and be nice when you see him! Thinking of you today and alway...

Biography

Fathers Name: Ernest Clyde Guymer
Mothers Name: Katie Ethel Guymer
Spouse's Name: John Henry Whittington
Children's Names: Ian, Kaye, Gregory, Richard, Elizabeth, Margaret, Wendy and Sally
Siblings Names: Ken, Edna and Stan Guymer
Country of Birth: Australia
Country of Residence: Australia
City of Residence: Queenstown. Tasmania
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Anglican

Interests

Favourite Team: Carlton
Favourite Music Genre: Christian & Gospel
Favourite Artist: No one in particular but when I took her for drives she always sang to John Denver of Slim Dusty
Other Interests:
Mum loved watching all sports, particulary AFL, cricket, golf, tennis and bowls. She also loved the Olympics.

Passing

Place of Passing: Queenstown Hospital
Date of Passing: 26 August 2011
Type of Funeral: Traditional Anglican
Place of Burial: Ashes spread around her favourite bush in the garden at St. Martin's Anglican Church Queenstown
Plot Number: A plaque has been placed on the church wall in memory of Mum
Funeral Director: Parkside Funerals
Funeral Location: St. Martin's Anglican Church, Queenstown
Funeral Date: 31 August 2011

My Friends/Family

IanWhittington
View
IanWhittington
Tot
View
Tot
WJW
View
WJW
Richardwh
View
Richardwh
Maggiewhitt18
View
Maggiewhitt18

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Vera Whittington.


                         
3,111 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: Maggiewhitt18 on 23 July 2012    |     Back to Top