Antoinette Toni Rhodes's Memorial

Antoinette Toni Rhodes
(1957 - 2004)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Miss Antoinette Toni Rhodes
Nick Name: Mommy
Maiden Name: McCrary
Gender: Female
Age: 46 years old
Lived: Friday, 9 August 1957 - Wednesday, 14 April 2004

My Story

My mom was born on August 9, 1957. She had only one sibling, a sister, Eula McCrary. She was a beautiful, kind hearted woman and she was an awesome mother. She was my very best friend in the entire world. She passed away on April 14, 2004, after 9 long years of battling liver cancer. She was survived by my grandmother, Eula Salter, my aunt, Eula McCrary, 3 children- My brother, Clay, My sister Misty and myself. When she passed away she also left behind 4 nephews-Michael and Norman Tillman and Joshua and Jacob Chaudron, and one niece, Tiffany McCrary whom she considered her daughter rather than her niece. They were very very close. She also left behind  her grandchildren-Arian, Jeremy, Sean, Anastasia, and Alexis(Clay's children) and Tila, Jesse and Myah(Misty's children) My daughter Ashton was born 2 years, 3 months, and  12 days after her passing. She never got the chance to meet her or my husband. I miss her very much and I created this page to help keep her memory alive.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Stone Memorial Tribute
From: TonisMom
View Memorial's Tribute
Here's a stone for you my lovely daughter. Sleep with the angels
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: TonisMom
View Memorial's Tribute
A flower for my daughter. I miss you baby.
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: TonisMom
View Memorial's Tribute
Toni, baby, not a day goes by that you don't cross my mind. I was so devistated by losing you...I still am. It has be...
Song Dedication Memorial Tribute
From: LoveNmyLife
Song Name: Wind Beneath My W...
Artist: Bette Midler
View Memorial's Tribute
You were always the wind beneath my wings mom. From the moment I was born unt...
Heart Memorial Tribute
From: LoveNmyLife
View Memorial's Tribute
My heart to yours
Flower Memorial Tribute
From: LoveNmyLife
View Memorial's Tribute
A beautiful flower for my beautiful mother
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: LoveNmyLife
View Memorial's Tribute
I miss you mommy. Five years have gone by and not a day passes I don't think of you, love you, and miss you.

Biography

Fathers Name: Willie Salter
Mothers Name: Eula Salter (nee Bryant)
Spouse's Name: Richard Rhodes
Children's Names: Clay, Misty, and Michelle
Siblings Names: Eula
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Mobile
Occupation: Other
Marital Status: Divorced
Religion: Born Again Christian

Interests

Favourite Sport: Horseback Riding
Favourite Team: Alabama Crimson Tide
Favourite Book: Whispers At Midnight by Karen Robards
Favourite Movie: Pure Country
Favourite Music Genre: Country
Favourite Artist: George Strait and Alan Jackson

Passing

Place of Passing: USA Medical Center
Date of Passing: 14 April 2004
Cause of Passing: Liver Cancer
Type of Funeral: Cremation and burial
Place of Burial: Wolf Ridge Cemetery
Funeral Director: Phillip Gilmer, Gilmer's Funeral Home
Funeral Location: graveside
Funeral Date: 5 May 2004
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Antoinette Rhodes.


                         
1,246 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: LoveNmyLife on 31 May 2009    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well