Teresa  Wayman's Memorial

Teresa Wayman
(1934 - 2010)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Teresa Wayman
Maiden Name: Drake
Gender: Female
Age: 76 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 19 June 1934 - Tuesday, 9 November 2010

My Story

Mom died on November 9, 2010 after having Alzheimer's for 12 years.  We lost her in bits and pieces over time.  She never lost her devotion to her children and grandchildren; she never lost her beautiful smile; she never lost her infectious laugh; she never lost her sense of humor.  She was strong until the end, as she had always been,  She was our rock.  Mom, you will be forever loved and remembered.


The eulogy her oldest grandson gave at her funeral:

There are great people responsible for noble acts that have a positive impact on the world. They cure diseases, stop wars, and feed the sick. Gramma was on par with each of these; only her arena was family. She was instrumental in raising three generations of great people. She taught us how to be caring, compassionate, kind, and generous. But most importantly, she taught us how to be there for one another, to care for one another when things grew difficult and to share in each other’s triumphs and victories. I am immensely grateful for this; for her participation in making the world a better place by making sure that the people she helped bring into the world were first and foremost good people at heart. If nothing else, this will be her legacy and it will endure through our children and our children’s children and we’re all better people for it.

Thank you Gramma, we’ll all miss you very much.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Mommy, I miss you so much. It is hard to believe that is has been three months since you left us. The wound is stil...

Biography

Spouse's Name: Donald A. Wayman
Children's Names: Donny, Janie and Paula
City of Residence: Webster
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Catholic

Interests

Other Interests:
Devoted wife, mother, grandmother, and great-grandmother.

Passing

Place of Passing: Webster, MA
Date of Passing: 9 November 2010
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Teresa Wayman.


                         
830 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: janeblackwood on 9 February 2011    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well