Shoshana Nisbet (Mom)'s Memorial

Shoshana Nisbet (Mom)
(1948 - 2007)

Share:

Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Mrs Shoshana Nisbet (Mom)
Nick Name: Rose
Maiden Name: Seagle
Gender: Female
Age: 59 years old
Lived: Saturday, 25 September 1948 - Friday, 30 November 2007

My Story

Many people will remember Mom in their own way. There are stories about Mom's life that I have heard from her or from other people and there are stories about Mom's life that I have been there for personally. This is how I remember Mom:

Mom was born with polio which is defined as a serious disease caused by a virus called the poliovirus (poliomyelitis) which in its severest form causes paralysis of the muscles of the legs, arms, and respiratory (breathing) system. The incubation period for polio is 7 to 14 days. Mom contracted polio from her mother during birth and 13 days after being born was diagnosed with polio. The story goes that she was in the Guinness Book of World Records as the youngest person to contract polio but I cannot find any proof of that. Mom was completely paralyzed after birth and doctors said that she would never be able to move. That was the first time that she proved the doctors wrong but would not be the last. It started with her little finger moving and slowly over time Mom was able to move most of her body. She became a poster child for the March of Dimes back when the March of Dimes was still people going door to door collecting donations of dimes. The beginning of her life was difficult enough with the disability in a time when most people with disabilities were outcast into asylums. The doctors told Mom's parents that she would never be able to walk but over time, Mom was able to walk with the assistance of crutches. She attended school and eventually graduated from high school. The doctors told Mom that she should not bother to get married because she would be unable to have children. Mom as usual did not let the doctors' bad news stop her. She married and at the age of 20 had her first child.

I don't remember much after that part of her life story up until the point when I was born in 1982 but I was the 4th of Mom's total of 7 children. Ok so maybe she overdid proving the doctors wrong on that one.

I will add more of Mom's story at another time. In the meantime, anyone who knew Mom can feel free to post comments with their memories of her life. Together we will get her entire life story on here.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Candle Memorial Tribute
From: lily
View Memorial's Tribute
Stone Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Mom, I wasn't around as much as I should have been. I'm sorry. I miss you and I love you. When we meet in Heaven I'll...

Biography

Fathers Name: George Stegall
Mothers Name: Mildred Owen
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Lake City
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Judaism

Interests

Favourite Movie: Fiddler on the Roof
Favourite Artist: CCR

Passing

Place of Passing: Lake City, FL
Date of Passing: 30 November 2007
Cause of Passing: God wanted her with Him
Place of Burial: Forest Grove Cemetery; High Springs, FL
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Shoshana (Mom).


                         
1,653 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: sambradford82 on 13 February 2008    |     Back to Top





Our Wishing Well