Shirley Jean  Cowger's Memorial

Shirley Jean Cowger
(1946 - 2008)


Online Memorial  |   Photo Albums  |   Videos  |   Tributes  |   Friends/Family  |   Groups  |   Reach Outs  |   Invite  
Reach Out Messages:

It can be a very hard for a person dealing with loss. You can leave a touching message for the creator of this memorial.

General Details

Name: Ms Shirley Jean Cowger
Maiden Name: Key
Gender: Female
Age: 62 years old
Lived: Tuesday, 30 July 1946 - Monday, 13 October 2008

My Story

Shirley J. Cowger, 62, of Indianapolis, died Monday, October 13, 2008. She was born on July 30, 1946 to Fred and Margaret Floyd Key. She was retired from the Value City Department store and was a member of the American Legion, Indianapolis. She enjoyed dancing and playing bingo. She was a hard worker and was a mother of everyone in the neighborhood. She will be greatly missed. Survivors include her children: Tony (Jean) Cowger, Melissa (Mike) Hash, Brandon (Amber) Gooley, Dana Gooley, nine grandchildren. She was preceded in death by her parents, brother: Richard Key, sister: JoAnn Jones. Funeral services were conducted at 2:00 PM on Saturday, October 18, 2008 at Forest Lawn Funeral Home in Greenwood, IN.
     She was a treasure to everyone she met and made friends easily with her contagious smile and generous smile. There were so many times she'd help others, regardless of how little she had to spare, just to know that she'd put a smile on their faces.

Latest Tributes

View view all tributes
Stone Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
we love you mom!
Heart Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
Couple days ago, we were in the car driving & Tia said "mama, I remember what you said long time ago." I asked her wh...
Candle Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
I found a really good Elvis picture yesterday & was ready to print it out for you before I realized that wouldn't wor...
Flower Memorial Tribute
View Memorial's Tribute
its coffee time mom, I miss you


Fathers Name: Fred Key
Mothers Name: Margaret Floyd Key
Spouse's Name: divorced from Robert S. Cowger
Children's Names: Tony, Melissa, Brandon, Dana
Siblings Names: Richard Key, Joanne Jones
Country of Birth: USA
Country of Residence: USA
City of Residence: Indianapolis, IN
Occupation: Retail & Consumer Products
Marital Status: Divorced


Favourite Sport: Bowling
Favourite Team: Colts for football
Favourite Movie: any westerns
Favourite Artist: Elvis


Place of Passing: Illinois
Date of Passing: 13 October 2008
Cause of Passing: organ failure
Type of Funeral: burial
Place of Burial: Forest Lawn Cemetary
Funeral Location: Greenwood, IN
Funeral Date: 18 October 2008
Our Wishing Well

Tell a Friend

To tell others about the website in the memory of Shirley Jean Cowger.

1,063 Visits    |    Online Memorial Created By: eaglesmaiden3 on 22 October 2008    |     Back to Top

Our Wishing Well